No time to take a look at books! need some thing speedy preparing.

000-223 exam tips | 000-223 writing test questions | 000-223 pdf download | 000-223 exam prep | 000-223 practical test - morganstudioonline.com



000-223 - IBM System p Administrator - Dump Information

Vendor : IBM
Exam Code : 000-223
Exam Name : IBM System p Administrator
Questions and Answers : 383 Q & A
Updated On : January 17, 2018
PDF Download Mirror : 000-223 Dump
Get Full Version : Pass4sure 000-223 Full Version

Looking for 000-223 exam dumps that works in real exam?


At killexams.com, we provide thoroughly reviewed IBM 000-223 training resources which are the best for clearing 000-223 test, and to get certified by IBM. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. We are proud of our reputation of helping people clear the 000-223 test in their very first attempts. Our success rates in the past two years have been absolutely impressive, thanks to our happy customers who are now able to propel their careers in the fast lane. killexams.com is the number one choice among IT professionals, especially the ones who are looking to climb up the hierarchy levels faster in their respective organizations. IBM is the industry leader in information technology, and getting certified by them is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers. We help you do exactly that with our high quality IBM 000-223 training materials.

IBM 000-223 is omnipresent all around the world, and the business and software solutions provided by them are being embraced by almost all the companies. They have helped in driving thousands of companies on the sure-shot path of success. Comprehensive knowledge of IBM products are considered a very important qualification, and the professionals certified by them are highly valued in all organizations.

We provide real 000-223 pdf exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass IBM 000-223 book Exam quickly & easily. The 000-223 syllabus PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 000-223 syllabus study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the 000-223 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the IBM 000-223 syllabus exam.

Cause all that matters here is passing the IBM 000-223 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of IBM 000-223 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection 000-223 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee. The professionals also keep pace with the most up-to-date exam in order to present with the the majority of updated materials. One year free access to be able to them through the date of buy. Every candidates may afford the IBM exam dumps via killexams.com at a low price. Often there is a discount for anyone all.

In the presence of the authentic exam content of the brain dumps at killexams.com you can easily develop your niche. For the IT professionals, it is vital to enhance their skills according to their career requirement. We make it easy for our customers to take certification exam with the help of killexams.com verified and authentic exam material. For a bright future in the world of IT, our brain dumps are the best option.

Killexams.com Huge Discount Coupons and Promo Codes are as under;
WC2017 : 60% Discount Coupon for all exams on website
PROF17 : 10% Discount Coupon for Orders greater than $69
DEAL17 : 15% Discount Coupon for Orders greater than $99
DECSPECIAL : 10% Special Discount Coupon for All Orders


A top dumps writing is a very important feature that makes it easy for you to take IBM certifications. But IBM braindumps PDF offers convenience for candidates. The IT certification is quite a difficult task if one does not find proper guidance in the form of authentic resource material. Thus, we have authentic and updated content for the preparation of certification exam.


000-223 Discount Coupon, 000-223 Promo Code, 000-223 vce, Free 000-223 vce, Download Free 000-223 dumps, Free 000-223 braindumps, pass4sure 000-223, 000-223 practice test, 000-223 practice exam, killexams.com 000-223, 000-223 real questions, 000-223 actual test, 000-223 PDF download, Pass4sure 000-223 Download, 000-223 help, 000-223 examcollection, Passleader 000-223, exam-labs 000-223, Justcertify 000-223, certqueen 000-223, 000-223 testking

View Full Exam »



where am i able to find observe guide for exact knowledge of 000-223 exam?

Passing the 000-223 exam turned into quite hard for me until i was added with the query & solution through killexams. a number of the topics appeared very hard to me. tried plenty to study the books, however failed as time was quick. subsequently, the sell off helped me understand the topics and wrap up my instruction in 10 days time. amazing guide, killexams. My heartfelt way to you.

it's far virtually first rate enjoy to have 000-223 actual Questions.

This braindump from helped me get my 000-223 certification. Their materials are truely beneficial, and the checking outengine is just fantastic, it completely simulates the 000-223 examination. The examination itself become tricky, so Im happy I used Killexams. Their bundles cover the whole thing you want, and also you wont get any unpleasant surprises throughout your examination.

these 000-223 Questions and solutions offer appropriate examination expertise.

I just required telling you that I have topped in 000-223 exam. All the questions on exam table were from killexams. It is said to be the genuine helper for me on the 000-223 exam bench. All praise of my achievement goes to this guide. This is the actual reason behind my success. It guided me in the correct way for attempting 000-223 exam questions. With the help of this study stuff I was talented to effort to all the questions in 000-223 exam. This study stuff guides a person in the right way and guarantees you 100% accomplishment in exam.

Proper knowledge and study with the 000-223 Q&A and Dumps! What a combination!

remarkable 000-223 stuff, 000-223 valid questions, 000-223 correct answers. expert exam simulator. i was relieved to notice that this coaching p.c. has essential records, simply what I needed to realize to bypass this exam. I hate when they try to sell you stuff you dont need within the first location. This wasnt the case even though, I were given precisely what I needed, and this is proven via the reality that I exceeded this 000-223 examination final week, with a nearly ideal score. With this exam enjoy, killexams.com has received my consider for years yet to come.

000-223 question bank that works!

i am going to provide the 000-223 exams now, subsequently I felt the self belief due to 000-223 instruction. if I checked out my beyond each time I inclined to present the checks were given worried, I realize its humorous however now i am amazedwhy I felt no confidence on my, purpose is loss of 000-223 practise, Now i am fully organized can exceeded my assessmentseffortlessly, so if all and sundry of you felt low self belief simply get registered with the killexams.com and start coaching, in the end you felt confidence.

Do you want latest dumps of 000-223 examination, it's far right vicinity?

sure, the question bank could be very useful and that i suggest it to anyone who desires to take those assessments. Congrats on a process properly concept out and done. I cleared my 000-223 tests.

real 000-223 questions! i was no longer anticipating such ease in examination.

killexams.com tackled all my problems. thinking about long question and answers became a check. anyways with concise, my planning for 000-223 examination changed into truly an agreeable experience. I correctly surpassed this exam with 79% score. It helped me don't forget without lifting a finger and solace. The Questions & answers in killexams.com are becoming for get prepared for this examination. lots obliged killexams.com to your backing. I should think about for lengthy just even as I used killexams. Motivation and high-quality Reinforcement of novices is one topic which i discovered difficult but their help make it so easy.

can you believe, all 000-223 questions I organized have been asked.

I needed to bypass the 000-223 exam and passing the check turned into an exceedingly tough thing to do. This killexams.com helped me in gaining composure and using their 000-223 QA to prepare myself for the test. The 000-223 exam simulator become very beneficial and i was capable of skip the 000-223 exam and were given promoted in my organisation.

Weekend Study is enough to pass 000-223 exam with Q&A I got.

Many thanks for your 000-223 dumps. I identified maximum of the questions and also you had all the simulations that i wasrequested. I were given 97 percentage rating. After trying numerous books, i was quite disappointed now not getting the right materials. i was looking for a guiding principle for examination 000-223 with simple language and nicely-preparedcontent. killexams.com Q&A fulfilled my need, as it explained the complex subjects inside the simplest manner. inside the real exam I were given ninety seven%, which was past my expectation. thanks killexams, for your exceptional guide-line!

000-223 test prep far easy with these dumps.

getting ready for 000-223 books can be a tricky process and 9 out of ten probabilities are that you'll fail if you do it with none suitable steerage. Thats where first-rate 000-223 book comes in! It offers you with green and groovy information that no longer most effective complements your education however also offers you a clear cut risk of passing your 000-223 download and entering into any college without any melancholy. I prepared via this remarkable software and i scored forty two marks out of fifty. i'm able to guarantee you that it will by no means allow you to down!

See more IBM dumps

P2090-047 | 000-303 | 000-582 | 000-202 | C4040-109 | P9050-005 | 000-891 | LOT-916 | 000-641 | 000-552 | P2090-045 | 000-622 | C2140-056 | A4040-224 | P2070-055 | 000-484 | M2090-748 | LOT-912 | P2020-079 | C9560-510 | 000-634 | 000-M79 | 000-975 | 000-085 | 000-M249 | P2090-046 | 000-712 | P8060-001 | C9510-401 | M2010-649 | 000-155 | 000-601 | 000-857 | C2090-610 | C4040-124 | 000-563 | 00M-222 | 000-009 | 000-602 | C2180-319 | 000-600 | 000-117 | 000-M241 | M6040-520 | C2020-622 | M2020-732 | 000-N17 | A2040-403 | P9530-089 | C2010-657 |

Latest Exams added on morganstudioonline

1Z0-453 | 210-250 | 300-210 | 500-205 | 500-210 | 70-765 | 9A0-409 | C2010-555 | C2090-136 | C9010-260 | C9010-262 | C9020-560 | C9020-568 | C9050-042 | C9050-548 | C9050-549 | C9510-819 | C9520-911 | C9520-923 | C9520-928 | C9520-929 | C9550-512 | CPIM-BSP | C_TADM70_73 | C_TB1200_92 | C_TBW60_74 | C_TPLM22_64 | C_TPLM50_95 | DNDNS-200 | DSDPS-200 | E20-562 | E20-624 | E_HANABW151 | E_HANAINS151 | JN0-1330 | JN0-346 | JN0-661 | MA0-104 | MB2-711 | NSE6 | OMG-OCRES-A300 | P5050-031 |

See more dumps on morganstudioonline

000-632 | ST0-199 | HP0-M38 | 000-183 | BAS-013 | 1Y0-731 | 1Z0-868 | PR2F | 000-M44 | A2040-440 | HPE2-Z39 | 9A0-081 | 000-M605 | 70-356 | 77-602 | 000-695 | E20-855 | CPSM | 650-325 | EADA10 | 200-001 | 1Z0-034 | HP2-B100 | C2090-424 | HP2-B117 | E20-026 | 1Z0-408 | 000-995 | 1T0-035 | ASC-091 | HP2-T17 | A2180-270 | HP0-S13 | LOT-925 | C2010-652 | HP2-B126 | 70-512-Csharp | 000-082 | 000-004 | VDCD510 | HP2-E59 | 000-454 | C_TSCM62_66 | C_BOBIP_41 | MOS-AXP | 000-191 | CRRN | 000-M44 | 7130X | HP0-628 |

000-223 Questions and Answers

000-223


QUESTION: 373

A system administrator has edited /etc/syslog.conf to change system logging. What other action is necessary to put this change into effect?


  1. reboot

  2. refresh -s syslogd

  3. refresh -s syslog

  4. Run /etc/rc.net


Answer: B


QUESTION: 374

A system administrator issued the errpt command and had no results. The system administrator determined that error logging was turned off. Which of the following commands would start logging system errors?


  1. /usr/bin/errmsg

  2. /usr/lib/errdemon

  3. /usr/lib/errlogger

  4. /usr/bin/errinstall


Answer: B


QUESTION: 375

Exhibit:


A system administrator periodically receives calls from users who complain about poor performance with their application. Using the following sar command output, which of the following system resources need more investigation?


  1. CPUs

  2. Dsk

  3. Mmory

  4. Ntwork


Answer: B


QUESTION: 376

A filesystem /fs_a occupies the entire volume group vg_a. There are no available

partitions in vg_a. How would the size of /fs_a be increased?


  1. Extend the volume group vg_a into another volume group with available partitions

  2. Use another filesystem to extend the filesystem /fs_a

  3. Extend the filesystem /fs_a after adding an available physical volume to vg_a

  4. Add free space from another volume group to vg_a


Answer: C


QUESTION: 377

Exhibit:


Because of system performance problems, a system administrator ran the iostat command. The following iostat output is provided:Which of the following issues can be derived from the output?


  1. The server is cpu bound.

  2. The server has network problems.

  3. The server is memory constrained.


  4. The server needs the disk usage to be optimized.


Answer: D


QUESTION: 378

A system administrator found a process on the server that should be stopped. Which of the following commands can be used to list all the signal actions defined for this process?


  1. ps

  2. pstat

  3. portmap

  4. procsig


Answer: D


QUESTION: 379

An AIX LPAR capable server has AIX versions 5.1 and 5.2 installed. Which of the following options reflects available features?


  1. Dynamic allocation of a CPU is available in versions 5.1 and later of AIX.

  2. Memory and CPU dynamic allocation is available in versions 5.2 and later of AIX.

  3. AIX version 5.1 and later support DLPAR features and hot swapping of PCI slots.

  4. Only Memory and CPUs can be dynamically allocated and require version 5.2 or later

of AIX.


Answer: B


QUESTION: 380

A system has five 80GB disk drives and has a requirement to store 300GB of data. Which

disk configuration will provide fault tolerance while still meeting data storage requirements?


  1. Just a Bunch of Disks (JBOD)

  2. RAID-5

  3. RAID-0

  4. RAID-1


Answer: B


QUESTION: 381

Sometimes performance is more important than availability (e.g., in cases where the data can be easily re-created). Which of the following is the appropriate disk configuration for an application that requires faster writes over availability?


  1. RAID-1

  2. RAID-5

  3. RAID-0 + 1

  4. RAID-0


Answer: D


QUESTION: 382

Which disk configuration provides the fastest write performance with fault tolerance?


  1. RAID-0

  2. RAID-3

  3. RAID-5

  4. RAID 1+0


Answer: D


QUESTION: 383

An AIX system has four LPARS configured with similar environments and applications. What happens to the other LPARS when one of the LPARS runs out of memory and that LPAR starts paging heavily due to a poor paging configuration?


  1. The other three LPARS will experience the same problem because they all share a common memory pool.

  2. The hypervisor will shutdown the offending LPAR and dynamically reallocate the

    memory to the other LPARS.

  3. The other LPARS will be unaffected by the offending LPAR due to LPAR isolation.

  4. There will be a moderate slowdown on the remaining LPARS due to hypervisor overload during the time the offending LPAR is having paging problems.


Answer: C



IBM 000-223 Exam (IBM System p Administrator) Detailed Information

IBM Professional Certification Program
How can we help you
The IBM Certification Program will assist in laying the groundwork for your personal journey to become a world-class resource to your customers, colleagues, and company, by providing you with the appropriate skills and accreditation needed to succeed.
Spotlight
Getting Started
Explore all available IBM Professional Certifications and their added value today.
Member Site
Access your certification history, request certificates, and more Sign In Now
Test Registration
Register for an IBM Certification test at Pearson VUE and take a step into your future.
Transcripts
Share your IBM Certification Transcripts with others.
Sign Up Today
IBM Badges
A new way showcase your accomplishments. Learn about the IBM Open Badge Program
Latest News
premium cert
Get Your Premium Certificate, Now! Impress your Clients and Colleagues!
IBM Professional Certification is pleased to announce our Premium Certificates are available, once again. These prestigious certificates have always been a popular item with IBM Certified Professionals. And now, the Premium Certificates are available exclusively from the IBM Professional Certification Marketplace.
Each Premium Certificate is printed on an ultra-fine parchment paper and officially embossed with the platinum seal of the Professional Certification Program from IBM.
Also included, is the attractive Premium Wallet Card. The wallet card is personalized with the name of the IBM certified professional and the certification title earned. The card design has a sleek & stylish look that can be proudly presented to clients and peers to authenticate the certification achievement.
Visit the IBM Certification Marketplace to purchase the Premium Certificate, as well as test vouchers discount offerings, and other items of interest.
IBM Certification Programs
IBM Business Analytics Certification provides an industry standard benchmark for technical competence, and offers validation for professionals who work with IBM Business Analytics technologies.
Our Value
We provide a way for professionals to demonstrate their competence in a competitive marketplace.
We offer you a range of certifications across BA products.
IBM Certification is highly recognized in the industry.
Your Benefits
Demonstrated professional credibility as a certified IBM Business Analytics practitioner
Professional advantage derived from validation
Enhanced career advancement and opportunities
Increased self-sufficiency with IBM Business Analytics technologies
What We Offer
IBM Business Analytics Certification offers the only authorized accreditation in the industry for benchmarking and validating your expertise with Cognos or SPSS products.
Certification by product area, developed in alignment with prescriptive IBM BA training paths.
Proctored and non-proctored tests and examinations administered by Pearson VUE.

IBM 000-223 Tests

Cyber Monday Sale! 40% Off

ExamCollection PREMIUM

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam study 000-223 Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
  • Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 40% Off Discount Code

    Please enter a correct email to Get your Discount Code

    Download Free Demo of VCEExam Simulator

    Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

    Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

  • Realistic exam simulation and exam editor with preview functions
  • Whole exam in a single file with several different question types
  • Customizable exam-taking mode & detailed score reports
  • Download Ibm000 PDF.

    NetBackup Commands for Windows View PDF

    IBM 000-258 Practice Questions and Answers By: Self Exam Engine View PDF

    IBM 000-856 Practice Exams View PDF

    IBM 000-424 View PDF

    IBM 000-842 View PDF

    IBM 000-114 View PDF

    Exam : IBM 000-974 Title : Power Systems Technical Support for i ... View PDF

    IBM 000-011 Practice Exam View PDF

    IBM 000-734 Practice Exam View PDF

    Two–Dimensional Adaptive Simulation of Dopant Diffusion in Silicon View PDF

    Ꮵᮤ View PDF

    Ꮵᮤ View PDF

    Pass4Side study 000-223 Guides View PDF

    Testinside study 000-223 Guides View PDF

    Testinside study 000-223 Guides View PDF

    Testinside study 000-223 Guides View PDF

    Testinside study 000-223 Guides View PDF

    Q&A View PDF

    CertInside study 000-223 Guides View PDF

    CertInside study 000-223 Guides View PDF

    Авторизованный Prometric™ Центр Тестирования О нашем центре View PDF

    IBM 000-371 exams View PDF

    Based on the Real Exam Questions. Exhibits, Drag&Drop and ... View PDF

    Exam : IBM 000-209 Title :SVCVIrtullization V.1 Version : Demo View PDF

    Exam :IBM 000-445 Title : IBM Certified System Administrator ... View PDF

    ExamSavior study 000-223 Guides - IBM 000-899 View PDF

    ExamSavior study 000-223 Guides - IBM 000-996 View PDF

    IT Certification Braindumps - ExamSoon View PDF

    IT Certification Braindumps - ExamSoon View PDF

    IBM.000-960 View PDF

    TODAY ON THE RADIO View PDF

    IBM 000-377 Practice Exams View PDF

    IBM 000-438 Practice Exams View PDF

    IBM 000-223 View PDF

    IBM 000-268 View PDF

    IBM 000-974 View PDF

    Vortrag zum Leitthema: Web 2.0 am Beispiel XING View PDF

    MadeCert study 000-223 Guides - IBM 000-M07 View PDF

    IBM 000-314 Braindumps View PDF

    IT Training and study 000-223 Guide - PassQuick View PDF

    IT Training and study 000-223 Guide - PassQuick View PDF

    VERITAS NetBackupâ„¢ System Administrator's Guide Window NT Server View PDF

    Pass4Side,Easiest Way to Pass IT Exams View PDF

    TestInside,help you pass any IT exam! View PDF

    IBM 000-070 View PDF

    IBM 000-083 study 000-223 guide View PDF

    IBM 000-M17 study 000-223 guide View PDF

    IBM 000-445 study 000-223 guide View PDF

    IBM 000-253 study 000-223 guide View PDF

    IBM 000-P02 study 000-223 guide View PDF

    VisualExams IBM 000-M06 Dumps View PDF

    VisualExams IBM 000-M14 Dumps View PDF

    IBM: Test 000-223: System p Administration

    Description

    BM: Test 000-223: System p Administration aix certification ibm 5.3 UNIX

    Text

    Exam : Title Ver 000-223 : System p Administrator : 12-16-2008 QUESTION 1: Which of the following commands will display a list of installed AIX software on a server? A. installp B. lpstat C. lppchk D. lslpp Answer: D QUESTION 2: There is a database running in an AIX partition on a p570 server. The database administer wants a script run to cleanly shut down the database before the operating system is shut down. As system administrator, which of the following would meet the database administrator requirement? A. Use the chitab command to change the Action field of the appropriate etcinittab entry from espawn to nce B. Create a script to shut down the database in the etcrc.drc2.d directory C. Create a DLR script on the HMC that issues an operating system command to run the database shut down script whenever a hutdown LR command is run on the HMC D. Create an etcrc.shutdown file containing instructions to shut down the database Answer: D QUESTION 3: A System p administrator is doing an AIX 5.3 New and Complete Overwrite installation on a system with a 64-bit processor using the default settings. Which of the following options will be the resulting installed environment? A. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 64-bit kernel will be enabled B. Only the 32-bit kernel will be installed and enabled C. Only the 64-bit kernel will be installed and enabled D. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 32-bit kernel will be enabled Answer: D QUESTION 4: An administrator wants to copy the contents of apps to tape. Which of the following would accomplish this? A. cpio -itv < devrmt0 B. tar -xvf devrmt0 apps C. find apps -print | backup -i -v -f devrmt0 D. find apps -print | tar -tvf devrmt0 Answer: C QUESTION 5: How would an administrator reboot a system into maintenance mode? A. init 0 B. reboot -m C. bosboot -ad D. shutdown -Fm Answer: D QUESTION 6: A user is having unrecognizable characters appear on their IBM 3153 terminal when using the ksh shell. The administrator examines the user's .profile in their home directory and it contains this related section of code. A. 'TERM=ibm3151' should read 000-223 'TERM=ibm3153' B. 'set TERM' should be changed to 'export TERM' C. 'set TERM' should appear before the 'TERM=ibm3151' D. 'set TERM' should read 000-223 'set $TERM' Answer: A QUESTION 7: Which of the following is an advantage of DLR? A. Real mode address memory requirements have been increased for contiguous blocks of physical memory for large-memory partitions therefore improving performance for large applications. B. Since at least 1 Gig of memory is required most applications will run better. C. DLR provides the ability to addremove processing capacity to an LR without disrupting applications. D. After reallocating resources DLR partitions reboot faster making the changes to those partitions read 000-223ily available. Answer: C QUESTION 8: During reboot, the system hangs with LED 0581 that indicates "Configuring TCPIP." Which of the following recovery procedures should be taken? A. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and check the etcinittab for corruption. B. Boot in maintenance mode after verifying the network connection, access the rootvg and check the etcrc file. C. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and rebuild the boot image using the bosboot command. D. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and run etctcp.clean. Answer: B QUESTION 9: Which command is used to wait for a process to exit and display the status? A. pwait B. procwait C. pstat D. ps Answer: B QUESTION 10: A System p administrator needs to verify that the symbolic links associated with a fileset are correct as indicated in the Software Vital Product Data (SWVPD) database. Which command will provide this information? A. instfix -l B. lslpp -h C. installp -v D. lppchk -l Answer: D QUESTION 11: The home filesystem is 100% full and errors are generated trying to increase the size using chfs. Which of the following is most likely causing the problem? A. home is still mounted B. var is 100% full C. A user is editing a file residing in home D. tmp is 100% full Answer: D QUESTION 12: A server has an application installed on it that creates many small files while running which are placed in a temporary directory in the apps filesystem. The sheer number of these files grows rapidly and can reach into the thousands while still taking up very little space. Which feature of JFS2 makes it ideal for the apps filesystem? A. Online filesystem free space defragmentation B. Dynamic disk i-node allocation C. Inline logs D. Larger filesystem size capabilities Answer: B QUESTION 13: VLAN support in AIX is based on which of the following? A. IEEE 802.1Q VLAN B. Policy-based VLAN C. Port-based VLAN D. Layer 2 VLAN Answer: A QUESTION 14: A System p administrator suspects that a system does not have enough paging space. Which of the following will list each paging space, their size and what percentage of each is being used? A. lsdev -Cc paging B. lsps -a C. lsps -s D. lscfg -vp paging Answer: B QUESTION 15: Which of the following procedures is a long term analysis and resolution of a full filesystem situation? A. Locate the largest files in the filesystem and delete them B. rease the size of the filesystem C. Locate the most recently created in the filesystem and limit their size D. Identify the file or files responsible for filling the filesystem and limit their size Answer: D QUESTION 16: Because of unique application requirements, a system needs to boot up at runlevel 5. How would the system administrator change the default runlevel? A. Use the appropriate command to modify the "init" entry in the etcinittab file B. Use the touch command to create a file named "initdefault" in the etcrc.drc6.d directory C. Use the appropriate command to modify the runlevel field of the rc.boot entry in the etcinittab file D. Edit the "runlevel" entry in the etc.init.state file Answer: A QUESTION 17: An Open Source application has been installed on an AIX system in usrlocalmonitorbin. How can the TH to the executables in this directory be set so that only the system administrator has direct access to the TH every time they log in? A. TH=$TH:usrlocalmonitorbin; export TH B. Modify the TH environment variable in etcenvironment C. Modify the TH environment variable in etcprofile D. Modify the TH environment variable in .profile Answer: C QUESTION 18: A disk within a volume group is relocating bad blocks as indicated in the error log. This disk only contains one JFS filesystem. The system has another disk within the volume group with enough free space to contain the JFS filesystem. Which of the following actions is required to move this JFS filesytem from one disk to another? A. Issue the cp command to make an identical copy of the filesystem. B. Issue the chfs command to move the JFS filesystem. C. Issue the migratepv command to move the logical volume. D. Issue the chlv command to specify a different disk. Answer: C QUESTION 19: A System p administrator changed the permissions on file1, a file owned by user1, with a group of group1 by using the following command: chmod0754 file1 If user2 is a member of group1 what access will they have? A. none B. read 000-223 C. read 000-223, write and execute D. read 000-223 and execute Answer: D QUESTION 20: A System p administrator needs to replace a failed internal disk in a mirrored rootvg. Which of the following is one of the steps that would need to be followed? A. Deallocate PPs from failed disk B. Deallocate LPs from failed disk C. Deallocate rootvg mirror D. Use hot replace manager Answer: A QUESTION 21: Which of the following installed fileset states can the installp reject option remove? A. broken B. applied C. obsolete D. committed Answer: B QUESTION 22: A System p administrator would like to modify the system default user characteristics so that each new user will now be assigned (by default) the csh shell rather than the ksh shell. Which of the following actions should be performed? A. Edit etcpasswd and change all "ksh" entries to "csh" B. Run the command mkuser -default "SHELL=csh C. Run the command chlogin -shell "csh" D. Modify the contents of usrlibsecuritymkuser.default file Answer: D QUESTION 23: A System p administrator plans to run a script named scriptsbackup.ksh, that normally sends its standard output to the screen. Which of the following will send the output to the screen and append it to the file named logbackup.out? A. scriptsbackup.ksh >> logbackup.out B. scriptsbackup.ksh | tee logbackup.out C. scriptsbackup.ksh > logbackup.out D. scriptsbackup.ksh | tee logbackup.out Answer: A QUESTION 24: During system boot, the system hangs at LED 0C31. What is the first step the system administrator should take to correct the problem? A. Check system console connections. B. Boot from the AIX installation media and mount rootvg filesystems. C. Boot in service mode and change the bootlist. D. Check system network connections. Answer: A QUESTION 25: A system p administrator is using the backup command to archive the datavg volume group. Which command should also be used to record the LV structure and sizes so the filesystems in the datavg volume group appear the same after a restore? A. lsvg -l datavg B. df C. lsfs -a D. prtconf -v datavg Answer: A QUESTION 26: A System p administrator wants to implement automatic monitoring and notification of filesystem growth. What AIX component will allow this? A. System Storage Management via smit B. Audit C. RSCT Monitoring via Web Based System Manager D. Advanced Accounting Answer: C QUESTION 27: A System p administrator has a development p. The customer backs up all critical data daily to a SAN. Which of the following would be included in a reasonable disaster recovery plan for this p? A. Tuesday's differential backup tape only B. Sunday's full backup tape only C. Sunday's full backup tape and Monday's through Tuesday's differential backup tapes D. Sunday's full backup tape and Tuesday's differential tape Answer: D QUESTION 28: A System p administrator wants to cleanly remove the logical volume lv03 and the JFS2 filesystem fs03 that was mounted on it. Which of the following commands would remove both the logical volume and the filesystem? A. rmfs fs03 B. rmdir fs03 C. rmlv lv03 D. rmdev -dl devlv03 Answer: A QUESTION 29: In order to upgrade from AIX Version 5.2 to AIX Version 5.3, which of the following actions should be performed? A. Run update_all from the mounted CD B. Boot from the installation media C. Run smit installp D. Run smit update_all Answer: B QUESTION 30: The production system has been running well until more users were placed on the system. Based on the vmstat output, what action should the administrator take to restore the response time to an acceptable level? $ vmstat 5 5 kthr memory page faults cpu ----- ----------- ------------------------ ------------ ----------r b avm fre CK pi po fr sr cy in sy cs us sy id wa 0 0 34936 123 0 15 80 0 1589 0 125 430 26 19 43 0 38 3 2 34894 167 0 23 86 0 3234 0 1029 6673 349 12 58 0 30 2 2 34894 167 0 20 80 0 1825 0 1017 2522 128 15 63 0 22 2 2 34891 169 0 21 80 0 876 0 1048 4592 208 16 34 0 50 1 2 34891 169 0 20 84 0 1349 0 961 2010 104 23 62 0 15 A. Add an additional Ethernet adapter. B. Add an additional CPU. C. Add more RAM. D. Add paging space. Answer: C QUESTION 31: A System p administrator needs to display the currently logged in users. Which of the commands accomplish this? A. alog B. lsuser C. who D. last Answer: C QUESTION 32: Which of the following is a benefit that using smit offers over using the command line to perform administration functions? A. ability to execute tasks not available from the command line B. additional security layer by preventing non-adminisrators from performing administration functions C. default error checking prior to command execution D. centralized logging of administration commands and their output Answer: D QUESTION 33: Which command would a system administrator use to determine whether a system is using AIX or System V printing? A. lpstat B. switch.prt C. chdev D. lpsystem Answer: B QUESTION 34: A System p administrator needs to restore a single file from the home filesystem. The only backup is a mksysb tape. What steps should the system administrator take to recover the data file? A. Use the fsf command to position the tape to the beginning of the third image and then use the restore command to recover the file. B. Use the tctl command to position the tape to the beginning of the fourth image and then use the restore command to recover the file. C. Use the chdev command to change the mksysb tape blocksize to 512 and then use the restore command to recover the file. D. Use the tcopy command to copy the mksysb tape to a backup formatted tape and then use the restore command to recover the file. Answer: B QUESTION 35: A system p administrator is using the backup command to archive the datavg volume group. Which command should also be used to record the LV structure and sizes so the filesystems in the datavg volume group appear the same after a restore? A. Three node HACMP cluster B. Recent bootable mksysb C. Daily savevg of the data VG D. Annual savevg of data VG Answer: B QUESTION 36: Users are complaining that their system is slowing down. Based on the output of the vmstat command shown below, what seems to be the problem? Kthr memory page faults cpu ----- ----------- ------- -------- ----r b avm fre CK pi po fr sr cy in sy cs us sy id wa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9778 9778 9778 9778 9778 1262 1261 1261 1261 1261 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 161 171 162 163 164 72 32 10 15 0 75 161 38 11 20 0 69 119 32 11 20 0 69 119 32 12 20 0 68 120 33 11 20 0 69 A. The system is IO bound. B. There is not enough paging space. C. There is not enough real memory. D. The system needs another CPU. Answer: A QUESTION 37: Which resource is responsible for providing boot diagnostics via NIM? A. SPOT B. lpp_source C. diagnostics CDROM D. mksysb Answer: A QUESTION 38: A System p administrator has a development p. The customer backs up all critical data daily to a SAN. Which of the following would be included in a reasonable disaster recovery plan for this p? A. Tuesday's differential backup tape only B. Sunday's full backup tape and Tuesday's differential tape C. Sunday's full backup tape only D. Sunday's full backup tape and Monday's through Tuesday's differential backup tapes Answer: B QUESTION 39: While attempting to mount the fstest filesystem the system administrator gets the following error: mount: 0506-324 Cannot mount devfstestlv on fstest: A file or directory in the path name does not exist. What is the most likely cause of the error? A. The fstest filesystem is out of space. B. The volume group containing the file system is not imported. C. The fstest directory has been removed. D. A user is logged into the fstest filesystem. Answer: C QUESTION 40: How would an administrator remove the volume group datavg definition from the system? A. reducevg datavg B. lsvg -r datavg C. exportvg datavg D. varyoffvg datavg Answer: C QUESTION 41: A System p administrator wants to cleanly remove the logical volume lv03 and the JFS2 filesystem fs03 that was mounted on it. Which of the following commands would remove both the logical volume and the filesystem? A. rmdev -dl devlv03 B. rmlv lv03 C. rmfs fs03 D. rmdir fs03 Answer: C QUESTION 42: Which command can be used to verify that all logical volumes in volume group datavg are mirrored? A. lsvg -l datavg B. lslv -m datavg C. lslv -p datavg D. lsvg -p datavg Answer: A QUESTION 43: VLAN support in AIX is based on which of the following? A. IEEE 802.1Q VLAN B. Port-based VLAN C. Layer 2 VLAN D. Policy-based VLAN Answer: A QUESTION 44: A System p administrator wants to reconfigure a system from a 32-bit kernel to a 64-bit kernel. What actions are needed to accomplish this? A. select the 64-bit kernel using "smitty 64bit" shutdown -Fr B. mkdev kernel=64_bit bosboot -ad devipldevice shutdown -Fr C. ln -sf usrlibbootunix_64 unix ln -sf usrlibbootunix_64 usrlibbootunix bosboot -ad devipldevice shutdown -Fr D. chdev -l cpu0 -a kernel=64_bit bosboot -ad devipldevice shutdown -Fr Answer: C QUESTION 45: During boot up the system hangs with an LED code of 0121. What is the most likely cause of this problem? A. ODM error B. Hardware error C. Boot Image error D. Software error Answer: B QUESTION 46: Which command would a system administrator use to determine whether a system is using AIX or System V printing? A. switch.prt B. chdev C. lpsystem D. lpstat Answer: A QUESTION 47: A System p administrator wants to implement automatic monitoring and notification of filesystem growth. What AIX component will allow this? A. System Storage Management via smit B. RSCT Monitoring via Web Based System Manager C. Audit D. Advanced Accounting Answer: B QUESTION 48: Which of the following commands will display a list of installed AIX software on a server? A. lppchk B. lslpp C. installp D. lpstat Answer: B QUESTION 49: A System p administrator plans to install a new system with AIX 5.3 TL5 using a NIM server. Which of the following is required? A. NIM server must be at same AIX version and TL or higher. B. NIM server must at the same AIX version. C. New server must have existing AIX installation. D. NIM server must be at least at AIX 5.2 and ML9 Answer: A QUESTION 50: A System p administrator completed installation of an AIX technology level on their server. Which of the following commands would verify that the operating system is in a consistent state? A. lppchk -v B. lslpp -l C. oslevel -r D. instfix -i Answer: A QUESTION 51: A System p administrator plans to run a script named scriptsbackup.ksh, that normally sends its standard output to the screen. Which of the following will send the output to the screen and append it to the file named logbackup.out? A. scriptsbackup.ksh >> logbackup.out B. scriptsbackup.ksh | tee logbackup.out C. scriptsbackup.ksh > logbackup.out D. scriptsbackup.ksh | tee logbackup.out Answer: A QUESTION 52: An administrator needs to permanently change the IP address of a system from 192.168.1.12 to 192.168.1.45. Which of the following can be used? A. ifconfig en0 192.168.1.45 B. ifconfig ent0 192.168.1.45 C. ifconfig en0 down; mktcpip aixhost 192.168.1.45 en0 D. ifconfig en0 down; mktcpip aixhost 192.168.1.45 en0 192.168.1.12 Answer: C QUESTION 53: Which of the following is an advantage of DLR? A. After reallocating resources DLR partitions reboot faster making the changes to those partitions read 000-223ily available. B. DLR provides the ability to addremove processing capacity to an LR without disrupting applications. C. Real mode address memory requirements have been increased for contiguous blocks of physical memory for large-memory partitions therefore improving performance for large applications. D. Since at least 1 Gig of memory is required most applications will run better. Answer: B QUESTION 54: A System p administrator plans to update a production system to a new TL with lowest risk. At which state should the new filesets be installed? A. APPLIED B. TRIAL C. INSTALLED D. COMMITTED Answer: A QUESTION 55: A System p administrator wants to implement the same security settings across their multiple server environment. Which of the following will accomplish this task? A. PLM B. aixpert C. setea D. lssec Answer: B QUESTION 56: A customer has a server that needs to be upgraded from AIX Version 5.2 to AIX Version 5.3 or later. The customer wants to retain etcpasswd and varadmraserrlog. Which of the following installation types should be used? A. mksysb restore B. Overwrite Install C. Migration Install D. Preservation Install Answer: C QUESTION 57: Which resource is responsible for providing boot diagnostics via NIM? A. diagnostics CDROM B. lpp_source C. SPOT D. mksysb Answer: C QUESTION 58: The home filesystem is 100% full and errors are generated trying to increase the size using chfs. Which of the following is most likely causing the problem? A. tmp is 100% full B. A user is editing a file residing in home C. var is 100% full D. home is still mounted Answer: A QUESTION 59: A System p administrator needs to display the currently logged in users. Which of the commands accomplish this? A. who B. last C. alog D. lsuser Answer: A QUESTION 60: Which command will increase the number of system thread 000-223s allowed to access NFS mounts to 100? A. chnfsexp -d 100 B. chssys -s biod -a 100 C. mknfs -N 100 D. chnfs -n 100 -B Answer: D QUESTION 61: The network administrator at a company has noticed that packets from an AIX server on an Ethernet LAN are causing a large amount of fragmentation to occur at the router. What parameter can the system administrator change on the AIX server to reduce the overhead of fragmentation occuring at the router? A. Reduce the transmit queue size of the Ethernet adapter. B. Reduce the ipqmaxlen network option. C. Reduce the sb_max network option. D. Reduce the MTU size of the Ethernet interface. Answer: D QUESTION 62: How would an administrator remove the volume group datavg definition from the system? A. lsvg -r datavg B. varyoffvg datavg C. reducevg datavg D. exportvg datavg Answer: D QUESTION 63: Which of the following precautions must be followed to ensure that the power to a system with dual power supplies will not be interrupted? A. Have an adequately sized power distribution unit to handle the load so the breaker will not trip. B. Have the power cords plugged in to separately fused power sources to eliminate a tripped breaker as a single point of failure. C. Use 3-phase power, because it is more reliable. D. Provide power thru a UPS on one of the power cords, to eliminate the UPS as a single point of failure. Answer: D QUESTION 64: A user is having unrecognizable characters appear on their IBM 3153 terminal when using the ksh shell. The administrator examines the user's .profile in their home directory and it contains this related section of code. A. 'set TERM' should appear before the 'TERM=ibm3151' B. 'set TERM' should be changed to 'export TERM' C. 'set TERM' should read 000-223 'set $TERM' D. 'TERM=ibm3151' should read 000-223 'TERM=ibm3153' Answer: D QUESTION 65: An Open Source application has been installed on an AIX system in usrlocalmonitorbin. How can the TH to the executables in this directory be set so that only the system administrator has direct access to the TH every time they log in? A. Modify the TH environment variable in .profile B. TH=$TH:usrlocalmonitorbin; export TH C. Modify the TH environment variable in etcenvironment D. Modify the TH environment variable in etcprofile Answer: D QUESTION 66: Which of the following commands would the system administrator use to add an entry to the root crontab file and refresh cron? A. crontab -a B. crontab -l C. crontab -e D. crontab -r Answer: C Explanation: "man crontab" on AIX - flag -e is to edit and refresh QUESTION 67: There is a database running in an AIX partition on a p570 server. The database administer wants a script run to cleanly shut down the database before the operating system is shut down. As system administrator, which of the following would meet the database administrator requirement? before the operating system is shut down. As system administrator, which of the following would meet the database administrator? requirement? A. Use the chitab command to change the Action field of the appropriate etcinittab entry from espawn to nce B. Create a script to shut down the database in the etcrc.drc2.d directory C. Create a DLR script on the HMC that issues an operating system command to run the database shut down script whenever a hutdown LR command is run on the HMC D. Create an etcrc.shutdown file containing instructions to shut down the database Answer: D QUESTION 68: A system administrator issued the errpt command and had no results. The system administrator determined that error logging was turned off. Which of the following commands would start logging system errors? A. usrliberrstart B. usrliberrlogger C. usrbinerrmsg D. usrliberrdemon Answer: D QUESTION 69: A System p administrator wants to reconfigure a system from a 32-bit kernel to a 64-bit kernel. What actions are needed to accomplish this? A. chdev -l cpu0 -a kernel=64_bit bosboot -ad devipldevice shutdown -Fr B. ln -sf usrlibbootunix_64 unix ln -sf usrlibbootunix_64 usrlibbootunix bosboot -ad devipldevice shutdown -Fr C. select the 64-bit kernel using "smitty 64bit" shutdown -Fr D. mkdev kernel=64_bit bosboot -ad devipldevice shutdown -Fr Answer: B QUESTION 70: A System p adminstrator has a new application that requires AIX 5.3, technology level 6 and service pack 2. Which of the following will display the currently installed service pack level? A. lslpp -L B. oslevel -s C. uname -v D. instfix -r Answer: B QUESTION 71: A System p administrator needs to restore a single file from the home filesystem. The only backup is a mksysb tape. What steps should the system administrator take to recover the data file? A. Use the tcopy command to copy the mksysb tape to a backup formatted tape and then use the restore command to recover the file. B. Use the chdev command to change the mksysb tape blocksize to 512 and then use the restore command to recover the file. C. Use the tctl command to position the tape to the beginning of the fourth image and then use the restore command to recover the file. D. Use the fsf command to position the tape to the beginning of the third image and then use the restore command to recover the file. Answer: C QUESTION 72: A System p administrator wants to implement the same security settings across their multiple server environment. Which of the following will accomplish this task? A. lssec B. aixpert C. PLM D. setea Answer: B QUESTION 73: Which of the following commands can be used to indicate software LVM mirrored data protection? A. lspv B. lscfg C. lsvg D. lsdev Answer: C QUESTION 74: Which of the following is a valid group name in AIX? A. rn_1 B. apps-2 C. 2-apps D. staff#2 Answer: B QUESTION 75: A System p administrator suspects that a system does not have enough paging space. Which of the following will list each paging space, their size and what percentage of each is being used? A. lscfg -vp paging B. lsps -s C. lsdev -Cc paging D. lsps -a Answer: D QUESTION 76: Which of the following commands calls rc during the second boot phase to initialize and start TCPIP interfaces? A. init B. rc C. cfgmgr D. inittab Answer: C QUESTION 77: Users are complaining that their system is slowing down. Based on the output of the vmstat command shown below, what seems to be the problem? Kthr memory page faults cpu ------- ------------- -------- ------- ----r b avm fre CK pi po fr sr cy in sy cs us sy id wa 0 0 9778 1262 0 0 0 0 0 0 161 72 32 10 15 0 75 0 0 9778 1261 0 0 0 0 0 0 171 161 38 11 20 0 69 0 0 9778 1261 0 0 0 0 0 0 162 119 32 11 20 0 69 0 0 9778 1261 0 0 0 0 0 0 163 119 32 12 20 0 68 0 0 9778 1261 0 0 0 0 0 0 164 120 33 11 20 0 69 A. There is not enough paging space. B. The system needs another CPU. C. There is not enough real memory. D. The system is IO bound. Answer: D QUESTION 78: A System p administrator completed installation of an AIX technology level on their server. Which of the following commands would verify that the operating system is in a consistent state? A. lslpp -l B. lppchk -v C. oslevel -r D. instfix -i Answer: B QUESTION 79: The intra-disk allocation policy is determined when defining which of the following? A. File System B. Logical Volume C. Physical Volume D. Volume Group Answer: B QUESTION 80: A system p administrator is using the backup command to archive the datavg volume group. Which command should also be used to record the LV structure and sizes so the filesystems in the datavg volume group appear the same after a restore? A. prtconf -v datavg B. lsfs -a C. lsvg -l datavg D. df Answer: C QUESTION 81: Because of unique application requirements, a system needs to boot up at runlevel 5. How would the system administrator change the default runlevel? A. Use the appropriate command to modify the "init" entry in the etcinittab file B. Use the appropriate command to modify the runlevel field of the rc.boot entry in the etcinittab file C. Edit the "runlevel" entry in the etc.init.state file D. Use the touch command to create a file named "initdefault" in the etcrc.drc6.d directory Answer: A QUESTION 82: An administrator wants to copy the contents of apps to tape. Which of the following would accomplish this? A. find apps -print | backup -i -v -f devrmt0 B. cpio -itv < devrmt0 C. find apps -print | tar -tvf devrmt0 D. tar -xvf devrmt0 apps Answer: A QUESTION 83: Which command will increase the number of system thread 000-223s allowed to access NFS mounts to 100? A. chssys -s biod -a 100 B. chnfs -n 100 -B C. chnfsexp -d 100 D. mknfs -N 100 Answer: B QUESTION 84: A system p administrator is using the backup command to archive the datavg volume group. Which command should also be used to record the LV structure and sizes so the filesystems in the datavg volume group appear the same after a restore? A. Daily savevg of the data VG B. Three node HACMP cluster C. Recent bootable mksysb D. Annual savevg of data VG Answer: C QUESTION 85: Which of the following procedures is a long term analysis and resolution of a full filesystem situation? A. Locate the most recently created in the filesystem and limit their size B. Identify the file or files responsible for filling the filesystem and limit their size C. rease the size of the filesystem D. Locate the largest files in the filesystem and delete them Answer: B QUESTION 86: While attempting to mount the fstest filesystem the system administrator gets the following error: mount: 0506-324 Cannot mount devfstestlv on fstest: A file or directory in the path name does not exist. What is the most likely cause of the error? A. The volume group containing the file system is not imported. B. A user is logged into the fstest filesystem. C. The fstest filesystem is out of space. D. The fstest directory has been removed. Answer: D QUESTION 87: A System p administrator has a production AIX system that is down. A call was opened with IBM support. Which severity level should the administrator choose for the call? A. Severity 1 B. Severity 4 C. Severity 2 D. Severity 3 Answer: A QUESTION 88: Which of the following commands can be used to indicate software LVM mirrored data protection? A. lsvg B. lsdev C. lspv D. lscfg Answer: A QUESTION 89: The network administrator at a company has noticed that packets from an AIX server on an Ethernet LAN are causing a large amount of fragmentation to occur at the router. What parameter can the system administrator change on the AIX server to reduce the overhead of fragmentation occurring at the router? A. Reduce the transmit queue size of the Ethernet adapter. B. Reduce the ipqmaxlen network option. C. Reduce the sb_max network option. D. Reduce the MTU size of the Ethernet interface. Answer: D QUESTION 90: A System p administrator has a production AIX system that is down. A call was opened with IBM support. Which severity level should the administrator choose for the call? A. Severity 4 B. Severity 1 C. Severity 3 D. Severity 2 Answer: B QUESTION 91: The production system has been running well until more users were placed on the system. Based on the vmstat output, what action should the administrator take to restore the response time to an acceptable level? $ vmstat 5 5 kthr memory page faults cpu ----- ----------- ------------------------ ------------ ----------r b avm fre CK pi po fr sr cy in sy cs us sy id wa 0 0 34936 123 0 15 80 0 1589 0 125 430 26 19 43 0 38 3 2 34894 167 0 23 86 0 3234 0 1029 6673 349 12 58 0 30 2 2 34894 167 0 20 80 0 1825 0 1017 2522 128 15 63 0 22 2 2 34891 169 0 21 80 0 876 0 1048 4592 208 16 34 0 50 1 2 34891 169 0 20 84 0 1349 0 961 2010 104 23 62 0 15 A. Add more RAM. B. Add an additional Ethernet adapter. C. Add paging space. D. Add an additional CPU. Answer: A QUESTION 92: During boot up the system hangs with an LED code of 0121. What is the most likely cause of this problem? A. ODM error B. Boot Image error C. Software error D. Hardware error Answer: D QUESTION 93: During system boot, the system hangs at LED 0C31. What is the first step the system administrator should take to correct the problem? A. Check system network connections. B. Check system console connections. C. Boot from the AIX installation media and mount rootvg filesystems. D. Boot in service mode and change the bootlist. Answer: B QUESTION 94: Which of the following precautions must be followed to ensure that the power to a system with dual power supplies will not be interrupted? A. Provide power thru a UPS on one of the power cords, to eliminate the UPS as a single point of failure. B. Have an adequately sized power distribution unit to handle the load so the breaker will not trip. C. Use 3-phase power, because it is more reliable. D. Have the power cords plugged in to separately fused power sources to eliminate a tripped breaker as a single point of failure. Answer: D QUESTION 95: Which of the following commands calls rc during the second boot phase to initialize and start TCPIP interfaces? A. init B. cfgmgr C. rc D. inittab Answer: B QUESTION 96: A System p administrator needs to replace a failed internal disk in a mirrored rootvg. Which of the following is one of the steps that would need to be followed? A. Deallocate PPs from failed disk B. Deallocate rootvg mirror C. Use hot replace manager D. Deallocate LPs from failed disk Answer: A QUESTION 97: A System p administrator plans to update a prodution system to a new TL with lowest risk. At which state should the new filesets be installed? A. TRIAL B. INSTALLED C. COMMITTED D. APPLIED Answer: D QUESTION 98: After upgrading to AIX 5300-06 "oslevel -r" still reports the old technology level 5300-04. Which command will show which filesets still need to be upgraded so the oslevel command will report 5300-06? A. oslevel -rl 5300-06 B. instfix -q -l 5300-06 C. installp -l 5300-06 D. lppchk -v 5300-06 Answer: A QUESTION 99: A server has an application installed on it that creates many small files while running which are placed in a temporary directory in the apps filesystem. The sheer number of these files grows rapidly and can reach into the thousands while still taking up very little space. Which feature of JFS2 makes it ideal for the apps filesystem? A. Online filesystem free space defragmentation B. Inline logs C. Dynamic disk i-node allocation D. Larger filesystem size capabilities Answer: C QUESTION 100: A system administrator issued the errpt command and had no results. The system administrator determined that error logging was turned off. Which of the following commands would start logging system errors? A. usrbinerrmsg B. usrliberrlogger C. usrliberrdemon D. usrliberrstart Answer: C QUESTION 101: A user wants to be able to create files over 2 GB. How would an administrator handle this request? A. edit etcservices B. ulimit 4196000000 C. chuser fsize=-1 user D. edit etcprofile Answer: C QUESTION 102: A System p administrator is doing an AIX 5.3 New and Complete Overwrite installation on a system with a 64-bit processor using the default settings. Which of the following options will be the resulting installed environment? A. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 64-bit kernel will be enabled B. Only the 64-bit kernel will be installed and enabled C. Only the 32-bit kernel will be installed and enabled D. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 32-bit kernel will be enabled Answer: D QUESTION 103: Which of the following commands would the system administrator use to add an entry to the root crontab file and refresh cron? A.crontab -a B.crontab -r C.crontab -e D.crontab -l Which of the following commands would the system administrator use to add an entry to the root crontab file and refresh cron? A. crontab -r B. crontab -a C. crontab -l D. crontab -e Answer: D Explanation: "man crontab" on AIX - flag -e is to edit and refresh QUESTION 104: Which command can be used to verify that all logical volumes in volume group datavg are mirrored? A. lsvg -l datavg B. lslv -m datavg C. lsvg -p datavg D. lslv -p datavg Answer: A QUESTION 105: During reboot, the system hangs with LED 0581 that indicates "Configuring TCPIP." Which of the following recovery procedures should be taken? A. Boot in maintenance mode after verifying the network connection, access the rootvg and check the etcrc file. B. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and check the etcinittab for corruption. C. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and run etctcp.clean. D. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and rebuild the boot image using the bosboot command. Answer: A QUESTION 106: A System p administrator needs to verify that the symbolic links associated with a fileset are correct as indicated in the Software Vital Product Data (SWVPD) database. Which command will provide this information? A. instfix -l B. installp -v C. lppchk -l D. lslpp -h Answer: C QUESTION 107: A System p adminstrator has a new application that requires AIX 5.3, technology level 6 and service pack 2. Which of the following will display the currently installed service pack level? A. uname -v B. instfix -r C. oslevel -s D. lslpp -L Answer: C QUESTION 108: A disk within a volume group is relocating bad blocks as indicated in the error log. This disk only contains one JFS filesystem. The system has another disk within the volume group with enough free space to contain the JFS filesystem. Which of the following actions is required to move this JFS filesytem from one disk to another? A. Issue the chlv command to specify a different disk. B. Issue the migratepv command to move the logical volume. C. Issue the chfs command to move the JFS filesystem. D. Issue the cp command to make an identical copy of the filesystem. Answer: B QUESTION 109: A customer has a server that needs to be upgraded from AIX Version 5.2 to AIX Version 5.3 or later. The customer wants to retain etcpasswd and varadmraserrlog. Which of the following installation types should be used? A. Overwrite Install B. Migration Install C. mksysb restore D. Preservation Install Answer: B QUESTION 110: Which of the following commands would an administrator use to determine the current run level of a system? A. cat etc.init.state B. init init ? C. telinit -c D. cat etcinittab Answer: A QUESTION 111: A user wants to be able to create files over 2 GB. How would an administrator handle this request? A. edit etcservices B. ulimit 4196000000 C. chuser fsize=-1 user D. edit etcprofile Answer: C QUESTION 112: Which of the following installed fileset states can the installp reject option remove? A. obsolete B. committed C. applied D. broken Answer: C QUESTION 113: Which command is used to wait for a process to exit and display the status? A. ps B. pwait C. procwait D. pstat Answer: C QUESTION 114: Which of the following is a valid group name in AIX? A. apps-2 B. 2-apps C. rn_1 D. staff#2 Answer: A QUESTION 115: Which command can be used to eject the tape from the drive each night following the backup? A. chdev B. cpio C. dd D. tctl Answer: D QUESTION 116: A System p administrator is about to add a PCI hot plug adapter to the system. What should the administrator do to determine if the adapter can be hot-plugged? A. Use lsslot to determine what slots the adaptor can be plugged into. B. Use lsdev to review the attributes of the PCI slot. C. Use diag to test if the PCI slot is hot pluggable. D. Refer to the PCI Adapter Placement Reference Guide. Answer: D QUESTION 117: The intra-disk allocation policy is determined when defining which of the following? A. Volume Group B. File System C. Physical Volume D. Logical Volume Answer: D QUESTION 118: In order to upgrade from AIX Version 5.2 to AIX Version 5.3, which of the following actions should be performed? A. Boot from the installation media B. Run smit installp C. Run update_all from the mounted CD D. Run smit update_all Answer: A QUESTION 119: After upgrading to AIX 5300-06 "oslevel -r" still reports the old technology level 5300-04. Which command will show which filesets still need to be upgraded so the oslevel command will report 5300-06? A. oslevel -rl 5300-06 B. installp -l 5300-06 C. lppchk -v 5300-06 D. instfix -q -l 5300-06 Answer: A QUESTION 120: A System p administrator changed the permissions on file1, a file owned by user1, with a group of group1 by using the following command: chmod0754 file1 If user2 is a member of group1 what access will they have? A. none B. read 000-223, write and execute C. read 000-223 and execute D. read 000-223 Answer: C QUESTION 121: Which of the following is a benefit that using smit offers over using the command line to perform administration functions? A. additional security layer by preventing non-adminisrators from performing administration functions B. default error checking prior to command execution C. ability to execute tasks not available from the command line D. centralized logging of administration commands and their output Answer: D QUESTION 122: When editing a file with vi, while in text-input mode how does one return to command mode? A. Ctrl-C B. Esc C. F3 D. Alt Insert Answer: B Explanation: This correct answer can be found by running the command "man vi" on AIX QUESTION 123: A System p administrator plans to install a new system with AIX 5.3 TL5 using a NIM server. Which of the following is required? A. NIM server must be at least at AIX 5.2 and ML9 B. NIM server must be at same AIX version and TL or higher C. New server must have existing AIX installation D. NIM server must at the same AIX version Answer: B QUESTION 124: Which of the following commands would an administrator use to determine the current run level of a system? A. telinit -c B. init C. cat etcinittab D. cat etc.init.state Answer: D QUESTION 125: Which command can be used to eject the tape from the drive each night following the backup? A. tctl B. chdev C. dd D. cpio Answer: A QUESTION 126: A System p administrator would like to modify the system default user characteristics so that each new user will now be assigned (by default) the csh shell rather than the ksh shell. Which of the following actions should be performed? A. Run the command chlogin -shell "csh" B. Modify the contents of usrlibsecuritymkuser.default file C. Edit etcpasswd and change all "ksh" entries to "csh" D. Run the command mkuser -default "SHELL=csh Answer: B QUESTION 127: How would an administrator reboot a system into maintenance mode? A. init 0 B. shutdown -Fm C. bosboot -ad D. reboot -m Answer: B QUESTION 128: An administrator needs to permanently change the IP address of a system from 192.168.1.12 to 192.168.1.45. Which of the following can be used? A. ifconfig en0 down; mktcpip aixhost 192.168.1.45 en0 192.168.1.12 B. ifconfig en0 down; mktcpip aixhost 192.168.1.45 en0ifconfig en0 C. ifconfig en0 192.168.1.45 D. ifconfig ent0 192.168.1.45 Answer: B QUESTION 129: A System p administrator is about to add a PCI hot plug adapter to the system. What should the administrator do to determine if the adapter can be hot-plugged? A. Use lsdev to review the attributes of the PCI slot. B. Use diag to test if the PCI slot is hot pluggable. C. Use lsslot to determine what slots the adaptor can be plugged into. D. Refer to the PCI Adapter Placement Reference Guide. Answer: D QUESTION 130: When editing a file with vi, while in text-input mode how does one return to command mode? A. Ctrl-C B. F3 C. Alt Insert D. Esc Answer: D Explanation: This correct answer can be found by running the command "man vi" on AIX QUESTION 131: Because of changes in an application environment, the etcinittab file needs to be modified. Which of the following commands would be used to accomplish this in a supported manner? A. chssys B. chrsrc C. chitab D. vi Answer: C QUESTION 132: A System p administrator needs to upgrade a system from AIX 5.2 to AIX 5.3. Which of the following installation methods would minimize downtime? A. alt_disk_install B. Migration installation C. Partition Mobility D. update_all smit fastpath and reboot during the next scheduled outage Answer: A QUESTION 133: A System p administrator has just installed a new technology level, but "oslevel -r" does not show the expected technology level. Which of the following commands would determine which filesets are downlevel? A. instfix B. oslevel C. lppchk D. installp Answer: A QUESTION 134: A System p administrator is investigating a possible security breech and wants to review information about failed login attempts to the system. Which of the following commands will show this? A. alog -f etcsecurityfailedlogin -o B. fwtmp < etcsecurityfailedlogin C. who D. cat etcsecurityfailedlogin Answer: B QUESTION 135: An administrator needs to be able to restore a mksysb created on SERVER_A using a 4MM tape drive, to SERVER_B that only has an 8MM tape drive. There is an additional server that has a 4MM drive at devrmt0 and an 8MM drive at devrmt1. Which of the following procedures should be followed to convert from the 4MM to 8MM format? A. cpio -ivcBDUM < devrmt0.1 | cpio -ovcBDUM - >devrmt1.1 B. dd if=devrmt0.1 of=devrmt1.1 C. tar -xvf devrmt0.1 | tar -cvf devrmt1.1 D. tcopy devrmt0.1 devrmt1.1 Answer: D QUESTION 136: For security reasons, an administrator is asked to modify the system to prevent someone from leaving a terminal logged in. Which of the following options would enable a five minute timeout for all users? A. Add the following line to etcenvironment: TMOUT=300 B. Add the following lines to .profile TMOUT=5 export TMOUT C. Run the following command: chuser -u ALL -a TIMEOUT=5M D. Run the following command: chsec -u ALL -a TIMEOUT=600 Answer: A QUESTION 137: A System p administrator has created a customized security profile using AIX Security Expert. Which of the following commands will apply this to a system? A. aixpert -a mysec.xml B. chsec -a mysec.xml C. chsec -f mysec.xml D. aixpert -f mysec.xml Answer: D QUESTION 138: A System p administrator wants to NFS mount a filesystem from server "alpha" to server "bravo". Which of the following commands should be issued from "bravo" to determine which filesystems are being exported by server "alpha"? A. showmount -e alpha B. lsexport alpha C. mount -enfs alpha D. exportfs -l alpha Answer: A QUESTION 139: What command is used to create a SEA device over physical ethernet adapter ent0 and virtual ethernet adapters ent1(PVID 1) and ent2(PVID 2) with default ID of 1? A. mkvdev -sea ent1 -vadapter ent2 -default ent1 -defaultid 1 B. mkvdev -sea ent0 -vadapter ent1,ent2 -defaultid 1 C. mkvdev -sea ent1 -vadapter ent0 -vadapter ent2 -default ent1 -defaultid 1 D. mkvdev -sea ent0 -vadapter ent1 ent2 -default ent1 -defaultid 1 Answer: D QUESTION 140: A client needs more disk space for another volume group and has decided to use hdisk12 from the uservg volume group containing hdisk10, hdisk11, and hdisk12 where hdisk10 and hdisk11 have sufficient PPs to contain the volume group data. The client attempted to remove hdisk12 from the volume group but received the following error: 0516-016 Cannot delete physical volume with allocated partitions. Which of the following commands should be run to correct this problem? A. rmdev -dl hdisk12 B. cplv hdisk10 hdisk12 C. reducevg hdisk12 D. migratepv hdisk12 hdisk10 Answer: D QUESTION 141: How can permissions be set up on tmp so that one user in a group cannot delete another user's files in that same group? A. chmod +s tmp B. chmod 1777 tmp C. chmod 755 tmp D. chmod 4755 tmp Answer: B QUESTION 142: Hur A System p administrator needs to run the annualreval.sh script, directing standard error to varlogreval.err, and appending standard out to varlogreval.log. How can this be accomplished? A. annualreval.sh 2>&1 varlogreval.log 2> varlogreval.err B. annualreval.sh 1>varlogreval.log 2>varlogreval.err C. annualreval.sh 2>>&1 varlogreval.log varlogreval.err D. annualreval.sh 1>>varlogreval.log 2>varlogreval.err Answer: D QUESTION 143: Given the following script, why does the output come out as an empty line instead of "dog"? #!binksh $VAR=dog echo "${VAR}" A. The $VAR should have been set as VAR. B. dog needs double quotes around it when setting $VAR. C. The { } should not be around VAR in the echo command. D. The $VAR variable was not exported. Answer: A QUESTION 144: A System p administrator needs to set the default password length for all users to six characters. Which of the following files needs to be edited to accomplish this? A. etcsecuritypriv B. etcsecuritymkuser.sys C. etcsecurityuser D. etcsecuritylimits Answer: C QUESTION 145: A System p administrator is reviewing root's command history on a development server and finds that a junior adminstrator had been attempting to correct a full file system. One of the following commands caused damage that must be corrected. Which command was it? A. > varadmwtmp B. rm varadmraserrlog C. cat devnull > varadmcronlog D. rm varpreserve* Answer: B QUESTION 146: While using the smit install_remove menus to remove some filesets on an AIX 5.3 server, a system administrator notices the usr filesystem is now unnecessarily large. Which of the following actions will reduce the size of the usr filesystem? A. Update the image.data file with the desired size for usr and reboot the system. B. Unmount, run defragfs usr and the reducefs -size n usr commands. C. Boot frommksysb tape and select Shrink filesystems on restore. D. Backup,unmount, remove, recreate and restore the filesystem. Answer: C QUESTION 147: Which of the following contain the BOS ODM files? A. usrobjrepos B. usrlppobjrepos C. usrbinobjrepos D. etcobjrepos Answer: D QUESTION 148: Which of the following commands would an administrator use to add startup scripts to the system startup process? A. chitab B. mkitab C. vi etcinittab D. vi etcrc.d Answer: B QUESTION 149: A System p administrator must change the 9.47.53.0 subnet from 128 addresses to 64 addresses. How can the AIX systems in the network be permanently modified to accomplish this? A. ifconfig en0 netmask 0xffffffc0 B. chdev -l en0 -a netmask=255.255.255.192 C. ifconfig en0 netmask 255.255.255.64 D. mktcpip -h hostname -a 9.47.53.x -m 255.255.255.64 -i en0 -g 9.3.230.1 Answer: B QUESTION 150: A System p administrator is attempting to restore some files from a backup tape. The restore failed. The system administrator suspects the block size of the tape drive is incorrect. Which of the following commands can be used to determine the block size of the backup tape? A. tar B. dd C. cpio D. restore Answer: B QUESTION 151: A System p admistrator must document the date of the latest update of the development systems. Which of the following commands will provide this information? A. lppchk -v B. lppchk -l C. installp -h D. lslpp -h Answer: D QUESTION 152: A System p administrator has an application that has the data in volume group appvg. Which of the following commands will back up the contents of appvg to the tape in devrmt0 and check for any read 000-223 errors? A. savevg -mf devrmt0 appvg B. savevg -cvf devrmt0 appvg C. savevg -f devrmt0 -V appvg D. savevg -vf devrmt0 appvg Answer: C QUESTION 153: A System p administrator needs to document system changes that have occurred recently. The company has a policy of making all possible changes via the smit interface. Which of the following files would show the commands that have been performed from within smit and their resulting output? A. smit.log B. .history C. smit.script D. varlogsmit.log Answer: A QUESTION 154: The df command indicates that a filesystem is full, however, the du command indicates that not all space is allocated. How would the system administrator isolate the discrepancy? A. Use the fuser command to identify deleted but open files. B. Use theipcs command to view orphan shared memory segments. C. Use thetopas command to identify processes using the most system resources. D. Use the defrag command to determine if thefilesystem is fragmented. Answer: A QUESTION 155: Using splitvg to create a snapshot volume group of rootvg results in an error. What is the most likely cause of the error? A. One of the physical volumes associated withrootvg has a status of "missing" B. Rootvg is running in enhanced concurrent mode C. A snapshot volume group cannot be created for therootvg D. There is not an available disk to allocate to the snapshot volume group Answer: C QUESTION 156: Because of performance problems, capacity needs to be added to a paging space named paging01 on hdisk1. The physical partition size of hdisk1 is 4MB. Which command will increase the size of paging01 by 100MB? A. chps -s 25 paging01 B. extendlv -a paging01 25 C. mkps -a 25 paging01 D. chlv -a paging01 25 Answer: A QUESTION 157: Due to operational commitments, a system has a very short backup window during the week, but is not used from Saturday morning through Sunday at Midnight. Which of the following minimizes backup and recovery time, while providing complete data restore coverage? A. Full backup Saturday night, incremental backups the rest of the week B. Full backups every month, daily differential backups C. Full backup Saturday night, differential backups the rest of the week D. Full backups every month, daily incremental backups Answer: A QUESTION 158: Which of the following commands will display the current technology level of a server? A. oslevel -i | grep ML B. oslevel -r C. lslpp -L D. instfix -r Answer: B QUESTION 159: An administrator attempts to add a new 100GB logical volume to the datavg volume group, which resides on hdisk1. How can the administrator easily determine if there is enough space in datavg to create the logical volume? A. lsvg datavg B. lslv hdisk1 C. lspv datavg D. lsvg datavg Answer: A QUESTION 160: Sometimes performance is more important than availability (e.g., in cases where the data can be easily re-created). Which of the following is the appropriate disk configuration for an application that requires faster writes over availability? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 6 C. RAID 1 D. RAID 0 + 1 Answer: A QUESTION 161: Which of the following actions will enable 64-bit applications on a system with a 32-bit kernel? A. Re-install all applications with 64-bit versions. B. Use "smit load64bit" to enable the 64-bit applications. C. Re-install the OS with 64-bit kernel enabled. D. Change the kernel to 64bit, reboot, and then use the following command:chdev -l sys0 -a "applications=64_bit" Answer: B QUESTION 162: During system boot, the boot process hangs at LED 0551. Which of the following is a likely cause? A. corrupted etcinittab file B. A network problem C. corrupted ODM D. corruptedfilesystem Answer: D QUESTION 163: A System p administrator noticed several error messages on the screen while the system was booting up; but was not able to write them down. Where should the system administrator look for the console log, assuming it is in the default location? A. varlogconsole.log B. varadmrasconslog C. varrasconsole.log D. varlogconslog Answer: B QUESTION 164: An administrator attempted to run a sar -u report and received the following error: sar: 0551-201 Cannot open varadmsasa12. Which of the following should be scheduled in adm's crontab to enable sar reporting? A. iostat B. sa1 C. vmo D. sar Answer: B QUESTION 165: The etcqconfig file needs to be modified on a busy AIX print server with 30 printers attached. What action should be performed before modifying this file? A. lpstat; Record the currently running jobs B. enq -D C. enq -h -p D. enq -X Answer: B QUESTION 166: A System p administrator is currently working on a problem with IBM Support. The administrator feels that their expectations are not being met on this problem. What is the IBM recommended procedure to ensure that the request is handled appropriately? A. Request to escalate the problem to development. B. Call IBM Support again and restart the process C. Request to speak to the Duty Manager. D. Request to change the severity to 1. Answer: C,D Explanation: A. startcondresp B. filemon C. lsfs D. mount QUESTION 167: Which of the following commands may indicate hardware redundancy protection of a PV? A. lsresource B. lspv C. lsattr D. lsvg Answer: C QUESTION 168: A banking user with the userid of 'joe' is unable to rsh from SYSTEMA to SYSTEMB without having to retype their password, but they can rsh from SYSTEMB to SYSTEMA. No other users are experiencing the same issue. Both systems have a homejoe.rhosts file that contain the proper references to the other host. The homejoe.rhosts files on both SYSTEMA and SYSTEMB are owned by userid 'joe'. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this problem? A. The file permissions on the homejoe.rhosts file on SYSTEMB are incorrect. B. User 'joe' is specified in the etcnologin on SYSTEMB. C. User 'joe' is specified in the etcnologin on SYSTEMA. D. The file permissions on the homejoe.rhosts file on SYSTEMA are incorrect. Answer: A QUESTION 169: An administrator needs to add the usrvacbin directory to their TH environment variable for the current session. Which of the following will accomplish this task? A. Modify the TH environment variable in etcprofile B. TH=$TH:usrvacbin; export TH C. TH.=usrvacbin; export $TH D. Modify the TH environment variable in .profile Answer: B QUESTION 170: Which of the following commands would a system administrator use to initiate a rescan of the etcinittab file? A. Boot media such as CDROM or Tape is required and an administrator must select the proper SMS menus to get into maintenance mode. Boot media such as CDROM or Tape is required and an administrator must select the proper SMS menus to get into maintenance mode. B. init -r C. initab -s D. telinit -q E. exec etcinittab Answer: D QUESTION 171: A System p distribution customer is very concerned about Reliability, Availability and Serviceability (RAS). They are planning to install several p6 servers in their facilities and want to be able to move an LR from one System p to another. Which of the following would accomplish this? A. System p servers using similar SAN storage B. System p servers with VIOS C. System p servers must have the same level HMC D. System p servers must share an HMC Answer: D QUESTION 172: How can an administrator determine how many physical copies there are of a mirrored logical volume in rootvg? A. lsvg rootvg B. lsvg rootvg C. lspv hdisk0 D. lslv rootvg Answer: A QUESTION 173: Which cron entry will run usrlocalbinmyscript at 0500 every Saturday? A. 0 5 6 * * usrlocalbinmyscript B. 6 * * 5 0 usrlocalbinmyscript C. 0 5 * * 6 usrlocalbinmyscript D. 5 0 * * 6 usrlocalbinmyscript Answer: C QUESTION 174: An AIX server will not boot in normal mode and the server must be booted into maintenance mode to rebuild the boot logical volume. A NIM master is not defined in this environment. How is the system booted into maintenance mode to perform this task? A. Apply power and the server automatically boots into maintenance mode where you can select your disk to rebuild the boot logical volume. B. Boot media such as CDROM or Tape is required and an administrator must select the proper SMS menus to get into maintenance mode. Boot media such as CDROM or Tape is required and an administrator must select the proper SMS menus to get into maintenance mode. C. Boot media such as CDROM or Tape is required to boot into maintenance mode. When inserted into the proper device the system automatically boots into maintenance mode when it can not boot into normal mode. D. Apply power and when the SMS menus appear press 5 repeatedly to enter a maintenance boot automatically. The system will present a maintenance shell eventually. Answer: B QUESTION 175: Which of the following commands can be used to identify all PCI hot plug slots on a server and their characteristics? A. lscfg -vl pci B. lsdev -c slot C. lsattr -l pci D. lsslot -c pci -a Answer: D QUESTION 176: A System p administrator needs to replace a failed internal disk in a mirrored rootvg. Which of the following is one of the steps that would need to be followed? A. odmdelete CuAt B. exportvg rootvg C. Deallocate LPs from failed disk D. Runcfgmgr Answer: D QUESTION 177: A System p administrator plans to install a new system with AIX 5.3 TL5 using a NIM server. Which of the following provide post install diagnostics? A. SPOT B. lpp_source C. mksysb D. install CD Answer: A QUESTION 178: Which of the following is the correct format for etcinittab entries? A. Identifier:Runlevel:Action:Command B. Command:Action:Identifier:Process C. Process:Runlevel:Command:Identifier D. Runlevel:Action:Identifier:Command Answer: A QUESTION 179: A System p administrator in a manufacturing customer plans to migrate an AIX 5.2 system to a new LR on an existing System p using VIOS. Which of the following must be completed prior to this migration? A. Upgrade system firmware to latest level B. Upgrade HMC to version 6.1 C. Convertrootvg filesystems to JFS2 D. Upgrade to AIX 5.3 Answer: D QUESTION 180: IBM hardware support has just replaced a disk, and commented that the system administrator might want to remove the "DISK OPERATION ERROR" from the error report. Which of the following commands is used to delete the "DISK OPERATION ERROR" from the following error report? IDENTIFIER TIMESTAMP T C RESOURCE_NAME DESCRIPTION F89FB899 0616150005 P O dumpcheck The copy directory is too small. 5DFED6F1 0616075 I O SYSPFS UNABLE TO ALLOCATE SCE IN FILE SYSTEM AA8AB241 0615153905 T O OPERATOR OPERATOR NOTIFICATION 35BFC499 0412130605 P H hdisk6 DISK OPERATION ERROR 91FBD5DB 0525045805 P S ssa1 SOFTWARE PROGRAM ERROR 05F97A32 0525045805 P H ssa1 ADAPTER ERROR A. errclear -k 35BFC499 0 B. errclear 35BFC499 0 C. errclear 35BFC499 0 D. errclear -j 35BFC499 0 Answer: D QUESTION 181: Several people in an finance customer IT department are asking for fileset updates that the system administrator received from IBM earlier that day on CD-ROM. The system administrator created an install directory on their machine and made it available to everyone. Which of the following commands will allow the system administrator to copy the images from an IBM update CD-ROM to the install directory? A. mount thecdrom on cdrom and run "cp cdrom* ." from the target directory B. "tar -xvf devcd0" from the target directory C. "smit bffcreate" from the target directory D. "restore -xvqf devcd0" from the target directory Answer: C QUESTION 182: A System p administrator found a process on the server that should be stopped. Which of the following commands can be used to list all the signal actions defined for this process? A. lssig B. pstat C. procsig D. ps Answer: C QUESTION 183: A System p administrator has been instructed to verify that all filesets have all required requisites and are completely installed. Which of the following commands will provide this information? A. lslpp B. installp C. lppchk D. geninstall Answer: C QUESTION 184: A System p administrator has just configured logging system messages with the syslogd daemon. At boot time which file starts the syslog daemon? A. etcrc.tcpip B. etcrc C. etcrc.d D. sbinrc.boot Answer: A QUESTION 185: Which of the following commands would a system administrator use to automate monitoring and notification of filling filesystems? A. filemon B. startcondresp C. lsfs D. mount Answer: B QUESTION 186: After completing an installation of new software, a system administrator notices the system is slow. To troubleshoot the performance, which single AIX command could be used to provide a real-time display of CPU, memory and disk utilization? A. netstat B. topas C. iostat D. vmo Answer: B QUESTION 187: A System p administrator has increased the size of the logical volume lv00. The administrator now wants to enlarge the filesystem fs00 that is mounted on lv00 to the same size as lv00. Which of the following commands will show the administrator the number of blocks to use when increasing the size of the filesystem fs00? A. lslv fs00 B. lsattr -El lv00 C. lscfg -v lv00 D. lsfs -q fs00 Answer: D QUESTION 188: A System p adminstrator must recover user information from a system that will not successfully boot. Which of the following install methods will accomplish this? A. New and complete overwrite B. Preservation C. Migration D. Repair Answer: B QUESTION 189: A System p administrator is looking at changing attributes of a logical volume. Which of the following must be defined when it is created? A. placement of the logical volume B. intra-disk policy of the logical volume C. inter-disk policy of the logical volume D. stripe size of the logical volume Answer: D QUESTION 190: A System p administrator has determined that a recently applied AR needs to be removed. Which of the following installp options will remove the AR? A. reject B. uninstall C. cleanup D. deinstall Answer: A QUESTION 191: A System p administrator wishes to create a template file to monitor performance. Having found a template from January, how can the administrator create a July template without destroying the original January version? A. vijan.template :%sJanJulg :w jul.template :q! B. vijan.template :1,$ replace Jan Jul [Esc] ZZ C. vijan.template :w jul.template :1,$ sJanJulg :q! D. catjan.template | sed s:Jan:Jul: > jan.template Answer: A QUESTION 192: When using a mksysb and base media to clone a system, which of the following will cause the installation to fail? A. mksysb made on machine with mirrored rootvg and new machine only has one disk in rootvg, no editing of the image.data file B. mksysb made on a single processor machine but is being installed on a multiple processor machine, no editing of the image.data file C. mksysb made on a machine with 32GB of RAM but being installed on a machine with only 8GB of RAM D. mksysb made on a machine with virtual Ethernet adapter but being installed on a machine which only has a physical Ethernet adapter Answer: A QUESTION 193: A System p administrator would like to verify the user definitions in the etcpasswd file. Which of the following commands will accomplish this? A. usrck B. sysck C. lssec D. lsuser Answer: A QUESTION 194: A state agency has recently deployed a new critical application on an 8-way p570. The state government has just mandated that all agencies have disaster recovery plans to recover critical applications in acceptable periods of time with no loss of performance. Which of the following will best address this new requirement? A. HACMPXD and an 8-way p570 in the same location B. HACMP and a 4-way p570 in the same location for the critical applications only C. HACMPXD anda 8-way p570 in a second location D. HACMPXD and a 4-way p570 in a second location Answer: C QUESTION 195: The company auditors require a System p administrator to archive detailed information from each of their systems. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task? A. lsconf B. prtconf C. snap -a D. snap -i Answer: C QUESTION 196: Exhibit: A system administrator ran the iostat command because of system performance problems. The following iostat output is provided. See exhibit. Based on the output, which of the following is insufficient? A. CPU B. Memory C. Paging space D. Disk capacity Answer: A QUESTION 197: A system administrator is monitoring a system that has recently shown a decrease in performance. The administrator suspects that the system may be low on memory and may be paging excessively. Which of the following commands is best to identify a possible paging problem? A. iostat B. lsps -a C. ps D. vmstat Answer: D QUESTION 198: What stanza file does a system administrator view to determine which kernel-tuning parameter changes were made when the system was last started? A. etcrc B. etctunablestuning C. etctunableslastboot D. usrsampleskernelnextboot Answer: C QUESTION 199: A system administrator ran the vmstat command because of performance problems. The output of the vmstat is given: kthr memory page faults cpu ----- ----------- ------------------------ ------------ ----------r b avm fre CK pi po fr sr cy in sy cs us sy id wa 4 1 191703 677 0 0 0 0 0 0 207 150 47 61 37 0 1 4 1 191703 341 0 0 0 0 0 0 206 100 27 64 30 2 4 4 1 192064 664 0 0 0 0 0 0 207 110 16 53 43 1 3 3 1 191773 447 0 0 0 0 0 0 206 110 84 57 38 2 3 4 1 191592 184 0 0 0 0 0 0 204 110 87 63 32 1 4 4 1 191567 232 0 0 0 0 0 0 207 150 87 63 33 1 3 5 1 191521 142 0 0 0 0 0 0 208 120 33 59 38 0 2 4 1 191985 170 0 0 0 0 0 0 209 121 29 64 32 1 3 5 1 191856 179 0 0 0 0 0 0 203 120 40 57 42 0 0 Based on the output, which of the following is insufficient? A. cpu B. kthr C. memory D. page Answer: A QUESTION 200: A system administrator is in the process of documenting the system. Which of the following commands will provide a list of all the devices defined on the system? A. lsdev B. lsresource C. lsattr D. lsslot Answer: A QUESTION 201: An administrator attempted to run a sar -u report and received the following error: sar: 0551-201 Cannot open varadmsasa07. Which of the following should be scheduled in adm's crontab to enable sar reporting? A. sar B. sa1 C. vmtune D. schedtune Answer: B QUESTION 202: The home filesystem is 100% full and errors are generated trying to increase the size using chfs. Which of the following options is most likely the problem? A. tmp is 100% full B. var is 100% full C. home is still mounted D. A user is editing a file residing in home Answer: A QUESTION 203: A system administrator was asked to log information on possible security breaches on a server. To which file should additional entries be added to capture this information? A. varadmsulog B. etcsyslognf C. etcsecuritysysck.cfg D. etcsecuritylogin.cfg Answer: B QUESTION 204: What do the entries in the proc directory represent? A. They are the decimal numbers corresponding to the active process IDs. B. They are the decimal numbers corresponding to the gid of the system group. C. They are the decimal numbers corresponding to the block IDs of the boot sector. D. They are the decimal numbers corresponding to the inodes of the system directories. Answer: A QUESTION 205: Exhibit: Which of the following commands is used to delete "DISK OPERATION ERROR" from the following error report? A. errclear -k 35BFC499 0 B. errpt -N hdisk6 C. errclear -j 35BFC499 0 D. errpt -k 35BFC499 Answer: C QUESTION 206: A system administrator mirrored the rootvg from hdisk0 to hdisk1 and needs to specify that the system would boot from hdisk1 if hdisk0 failed. Which of the following commands would be used to accomplish this? A. bootlist -mo normal hdisk1 B. bootlist -m normal hdisk0 hdisk1 C. bootlist -m service hdisk0 hdisk1 D. bosboot -m normal hdisk0 hdisk1 -i Answer: B QUESTION 207: During reboot, the system hangs with an LED 0554 message that means, "The boot device could not be opened or a read 000-223 failed." What recovery procedures should be taken? A. Boot in maintenance mode and use fsck to check hd5. B. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and check the etcinittab for corruption. C. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and rebuild the boot image using the bosboot command. D. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and use the bootlist command to create a valid boot list. Answer: C QUESTION 208: A system administrator noticed several error messages on the screen while the system was booting up; but was not able to write them down. Where should the system administrator look for the console log, assuming it is in the default location? A. tmpconslog B. etcconsole.log C. varadmrasconslog D. varrasconsole.log Answer: C QUESTION 209: A system was running properly until a reboot. Following the reboot, the system LED displayed cycles between 0223 and 0229. Which of the following procedures should be performed next? A. Power down then power up the system. B. Boot into diagnostic mode and run fsck. C. Boot from installation media and run bosboot. D. Boot into maintenance mode and check the bootlist. Answer: D QUESTION 210: A system administrator has filesystems that should not be mounted during system startup. How can the system administrator prevent the data filesystem from being mounted during subsequent boots? A. mount -no data B. chfs -A no data C. mount -n data D. chfs -a type=nfs data Answer: B QUESTION 211: Which of the following commands would an administrator use to add startup scripts to the system startup process? A. chitab B. vi etcinittab C. vi sbinrc.boot D. mkitab Answer: D QUESTION 212: The etcinittab file is composed of position-dependent entries. What is the second field of an etcinittab file entry? A. Label B. Action C. Command D. RunLevel Answer: D QUESTION 213: Which of the following scripts is executed during system startup to set the system hostname, default gateway and static routes? A. etcrc.boot B. etcrc C. etcrc.tcpip D. etcresolvnf Answer: B QUESTION 214: Which action changes the default editor for ALL users on the system from vi to edit? A. Issue the command: xport EDITOR=usrbinedit B. Modify .profile and change the EDITOR variable to usrbinedit C. Modify etcenvironment and add EDITOR=usrbinedit xport EDITOR D. Modify etcsecuritydefaults and change the EDITOR value to usrbinedit Answer: C QUESTION 215: A 1500 page print job was sent to the "pcl" queue. The job was running for several minutes before it was determined that the job was not needed. Which of the following options will delete the job? lpstat Queue Dev Status Job Files User PP % Blks Cp Rnk ------ -------- --------- --- --------- ------- --- ---pcl pcl RUNNING 201 STDIN.27648 root 750 10 1000 1 1 A. kill 201 B. cancel 201 C. disable pcl D. lp -d varspoollpdSTDIN.27648 Answer: B QUESTION 216: Given the following script, why does the output come out as an empty line instead of "dog"? #!binksh $VAR=dog echo "$\{VAR}" A. The $VAR variable was not exported. B. The $VAR should have been set as VAR. C. dog needs double quotes around it when setting $VAR. D. The { } should not be around VAR in the echo command. Answer: B QUESTION 217: A system administrator wants to give full read 000-223writeexecute access to the owner and group of the stuff directory and all subdirectories and files, but only allow read 000-223execute for others. Which of the following commands should the administrator use? A. chmod -R 775 stuff B. chmod -h 002 stuff C. chmod -R 577 stuff D. chmod ug+rwx,o+rx stuff Answer: A QUESTION 218: A system administrator would like to allow root access only from the system console. Which of the following commands can be used to accomplish this? A. chuser B. chcons C. chauthent D. chservices Answer: A QUESTION 219: A system administrator is unable to unmount a file system. Which of the following is the appropriate command to determine who or what is accessing the file system? A. who filesystem B. lsfs filesystem C. fuser filesystem D. umount -f filesystem Answer: C QUESTION 220: Given the following scripts, what output would be generated? usrlocalbinscript1 #!usrbinksh VAR1=red export VAR1=green VAR1=blue usrlocalbinscript2 VAR1=yellow usrlocalbinscript2 #!binksh echo "The sky is ${VAR1}." A. The sky is red. B. The sky is blue. C. The sky is green. D. The sky is yellow. Answer: C QUESTION 221: Which cron entry will run usrlocalbinmyscript at 0500 every Saturday? A. 0 5 * * 6 usrlocalbinmyscript B. 0 5 6 * * usrlocalbinmyscript C. 6 * * 5 0 usrlocalbinmyscript D. 5 0 Sat * * usrlocalbinmyscript Answer: A QUESTION 222: Which of the following commands will run myscript and redirect stdout and sterr to tmpmyoutput? A. .myscript >> tmpmyoutput B. .myscript 2>&1 tmpmyoutput C. .myscript > tmpmyoutput &1>2 D. .myscript > tmpmyoutput 2>&1 Answer: D QUESTION 223: Which of the following commands will find all the rc files in etc and display them? A. ls -l etcr? B. ls -l etcrc.d* C. ls -l etcrc? | grep -v ^d D. ls -l etcrc* | grep -v ^d Answer: D QUESTION 224: Which of the following commands restarts a TCPIP subsystem that provides network services? A. refresh -s inetd B. refresh -s tcpip C. refresh -g etcrc.tcpip D. refresh -g etcinetdnf Answer: A QUESTION 225: A user reports that they cannot cd to tmpapplication. A system administrator entered the following command: ls -ld tmpapplication drw-r--r-- 4 root system 512 Jan 15 14:09 application What is the most likely cause of the problem? A. The tmpapplication should be globally writable. B. The tmpapplication directory should be executable. C. The tmpapplication directory should be owned by the user. D. The tmpapplication directory should have the sticky bit set. Answer: B QUESTION 226: How does a system administrator add a new user to a system and create a home directory? A. mkuser B. cruser C. edit etcsecurityuser D. edit etcpasswd Answer: A QUESTION 227: A production system needs to be upgraded from AIX V5.2 to AIX V5.3. All logs and users need to be saved. Which installation method will accomplish the upgrade? A. Update Installation B. Migration Installation C. Preservation Installation D. Mirror rootvg prior to a Preservation Installation Answer: B QUESTION 228: A system administrator has a mksysb of an AIX 5.3 machine and needs to install it on a different server. How can this be accomplished? A. Install the base AIX from 5.3 media and then install the mksysb over it. B. Mount the tape and use the tar command to install AIX and the rest of the contents of the rootvg. C. Insert the mksysb tape and a 5.3 base media CD and then boot to maintenance mode and initiate the install. D. Install AIX 5.3 from base media and then perform an update_all install from the mksysb tape of the original machine. Answer: C QUESTION 229: A system administrator will be migrating a server from AIX 5.2 to AIX 5.3 and is uncertain if the application running on the server will function properly after the migration. What is the fastest way to return to the previous AIX level if the application does not work? A. Use base media to restore system to AIX 5.2. B. Use an alt_disk_install and boot back to the AIX 5.2 rootvg. C. Make a mksysb of the original AIX to restore back to the AIX 5.2 level. D. Perform the AIX 5.3 upgrade using update_all with the commit option and reject filesets to return to AIX 5.2. Answer: B QUESTION 230: To load the base operating system on a machine using NIM, what are the minimum NIM resources that must be defined for the installation to succeed? A. A mksysb resource, a SPOT resource, and an lpp_source resource B. A SPOT resource, an lpp_source resource, and a machine definition C. An lpp_source resource, a mksysb resource, and a machine definition D. A SPOT resource, an lpp_source resource, a machine definition, and a bootable CD Answer: B QUESTION 231: Which of the following commands will display the current Maintenance Level of a server? A. lslpp -L B. oslevel -r C. oslevel -m D. oslevel -i | grep ML Answer: B QUESTION 232: A system administrator suspects that there were problems with the AIX installation on an AIX server. Which of the following commands can be used, with the appropriate flags, to view the BOS installation output files? A. alog B. errpt C. lscfg D. installp Answer: A QUESTION 233: A system administrator just completed an AIX installation but suspects that not all filesets installed completely. Which of the following commands would verify that all filesets are completely installed? A. installp -E B. lslpp -E C. lppchk -c D. errpt -a Answer: C QUESTION 234: A system administrator has determined that a recently applied AR needs to be removed. Which of the following installp options will remove the AR? A. cleanup B. commit C. deinstall D. reject Answer: D QUESTION 235: Several people in an Information Technology (IT) department are asking for fileset updates that the system administrator received earlier that day on CD-ROM. The system administrator created an install directory on their machine and made it available to everyone. Which of the following commands will allow the system administrator to copy the images from the CD-ROM to the install directory? A. smit bffcreate from the target directory B. tar -xvf devcd0 from the target directory C. restore -xvqf devcd0" from the target directory D. mount the cdrom on cdrom and cp cdrom* . from the target directory Answer: A QUESTION 236: A system administrator is doing an AIX 5L New and Complete Overwrite installation on a system with a 64-bit processor using the default settings. Which of the following options will be the resulting installed environment? A. Only the 32-bit kernel will be installed and enabled B. Only the 64-bit kernel will be installed and enabled C. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 32-bit kernel will be enabled D. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 64-bit kernel will be enabled Answer: C QUESTION 237: How can a directory be excluded from a mksysb backup? A. Put an entry in the etcexclude.rootvg file. B. Put an entry in the etcmksysb.exclude file. C. Remove the directory's entry from the mksysb image.data file. D. Remove the directory's entry from the varadmrasbosinst.data file. Answer: A QUESTION 238: A support specialist started to apply an AR on a system by inserting the tape into the tape drive, and loaded the fix using smitty installp. The following error message is displayed: tape not in backup format Which of the following options will resolve this problem? A. Change density setting to 2 B. Set tape device to devrmt0 C. Set block size to 0 for variable D. Enable compression on tape device Answer: C QUESTION 239: A company uses raw logical volumes. Which of the following commands can be used to back up the data in the raw logical volumes to a tape? A. dd B. tar C. cpio D. pax Answer: A QUESTION 240: A system administrator performs a full backup every Saturday evening and incremental backups the rest of the week. The system failed on Thursday and needs to be restored. Which backup tapes will be required to restore the system to its most recent recoverable state? A. Saturday's full backup tape only B. Wednesday's incremental backup tape only C. Saturday's full backup and Wednesday's incremental backup tapes D. Saturday's full backup and Sunday's through Wednesday's incremental backup tapes Answer: D QUESTION 241: An administrator needs to be able to restore a mksysb created on SERVER_A using a 4MM tape drive, to SERVER_B that only has an 8MM tape drive. There is an additional server that has a 4MM drive at devrmt0 and an 8MM drive at devrmt1. Which of the following procedures should be followed to convert from the 4MM to 8MM format? A. tcopy devrmt0.1 devrmt1.1 B. dd if=devrmt0.1 of=devrmt1.1 C. tar -xvf devrmt0.1 | tar -cvf devrmt1.1 D. cpio -ivcBDUM < devrmt0.1 | cpio -ovcBDUM - >devrmt1.1 Answer: A QUESTION 242: An AIX server is being used as a file server and all data is stored on a nonroot volume group and resides on mounted filesystems. Which of the following commands provides the quickest way to backup all of the data and filesystem definitions? A. backup B. mksysb C. pax D. savevg Answer: D QUESTION 243: A system administrator wants to automatically eject the backup tape each night after the backup is complete. Which of the following commands can be used to eject the tape? A. stopsrc B. tctl C. chdev D. tcopy Answer: B QUESTION 244: How should a system administrator turn on Dynamic Processor Deallocation? A. Use the diag menu to set dynamic deallocation to 'on'. B. Use the chdev command to enable the 'cpuguard' attribute of sys0. C. Use the cfgmgr command to change the 'monitor' attribute of proc0. D. Use the smitty command with the fast path dynamic_processor_deallocation to turn it on. Answer: B QUESTION 245: Total memory available to all LRS is 128 GB with 64 GB unallocated. Which of the following options assigns memory (8 GB) from LR1 to LR2 in a DLR environment? A. Select LR1 and move the 8 GB into LR2. Reboot required on LR1. B. Select memory from unallocated available memory. Reboot required on LR2. C. Select LR1 and move the 8 GB into LR2. Reboot not required. D. Select LR1 and move the 8 GB into LR1. Reboot required on both LRS. Answer: C QUESTION 246: A system administrator is considering enabling the 64-bit kernel but first must determine if the system hardware will support 64-bit. How would the system administrator accomplish this in AIX 5L? A. prtconf -c B. lscfg -v sys0 C. Check the unix link D. Check for JFS2 filesystems Answer: A QUESTION 247: Prior to implementing an LR system, which of the following options needs to be performed? A. All PCI slots must be made active. B. Cluster System Management (CSM) software must be installed. C. The LR system must have a Hardware Management Console (HMC) connected. D. Each LR must be configured with a CDROM for operating system installation. Answer: C QUESTION 248: A system has a critical need for network services on a small network with a limited number of hosts. System overhead is not a concern. Which of the following options would the system administrator perform to help ensure connectivity in the event of a gateway failure? A. Use the ifconfig command to enable dead gate detection. B. Use the chdev command to set active dead gateway detection. C. Use the route command to set active dead gateway detection. D. Add the line active_dgd=1 to the etcgatednf command and refresh the gated daemon. Answer: C QUESTION 249: While logged into the console, a system administrator would like to change the server's primary IP address from X.X.X.X to Y.Y.Y.Y. Which of the following options would be the best way to perform this task? A. Use smit chinet. B. Use smit mktcpip. C. Issue ifconfig -a Y.Y.Y.Y. D. Edit the etchosts file with the new IP information. Answer: B QUESTION 250: Where can a system administrator find information regarding configured physical volumes, volume groups, and logical volumes besides the Volume Group Descriptor Area (VGDA)? A. etcfilesystems B. etcenvironment C. Object Data Manager (ODM) D. Logical Volume Control Block (LVCB) Answer: C QUESTION 251: Which daemon converts Remote Procedure Call (RPC) program numbers into Internet port numbers? A. inetd B. rexecd C. routed D. portmap Answer: D QUESTION 252: A user with the userid of 'joe' is unable to rsh from SYSTEMA to SYSTEMB without having to retype their password, but they can rsh from SYSTEMB to SYSTEM A. No other users are experiencing the same issue. Both systems have a homejoe.rhosts file that contain the proper references to the other host. The homejoe.rhosts files on both SYSTEMA and SYSTEMB are owned by userid 'joe'. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this problem? A. User 'joe' is specified in the etcnologin on SYSTEMA. B. User 'joe' is specified in the etcnologin on SYSTEMB. C. The file permissions on the homejoe.rhosts file on SYSTEMA are incorrect. D. The file permissions on the homejoe.rhosts file on SYSTEMB are incorrect. Answer: D QUESTION 253: Which of the following commands will remove the hardware definition of the tape drive rmt0 from a system? A. rm devrmt0 B. rmdel -s rmt0 C. rmdev -dl rmt0 D. rmdev -ol rmt0 Answer: C QUESTION 254: The following entry is in the etchost.equiv and homejsmith.rhosts file on server Alpha: + jsmith What does this entry indicate? A. The user "jsmith" can use r-commands from any server to server Alpha system-wide. B. The user "jsmith" can use r-commands from server Alpha to any server system-wide. C. The user "jsmith" can use r-commands from server Alpha to any server with a homejsmith directory. D. The user "jsmith" can use r-commands from any server to server Alpha only in the homejsmith directory. Answer: A QUESTION 255: A system administrator wants to NFS mount a filesystem from server "Alpha" to server "Bravo". Which command should be issued from "Bravo" to determine which filesystems are being exported by server "Alpha"? A. lsnfsmnt Alpha B. exportfs -l Alpha C. showmount -e Alpha D. mount -t nfs Alpha Answer: C QUESTION 256: What command is used to create a SEA device over physical ethernet adapter ent0 and virtual ethernet adapters ent1(PVID 1) and ent2(PVID 2) with default ID of 1? A. mkvdev -sea -vadapter ent1 -vadapter ent2 -default ent1 -defaultid 1 B. mkvdev -sea ent0 -vadapter ent1 -vadapter ent2 -default ent1 -defaultid 1 C. mkvdev -sea ent0 -vadapter ent1 ent2 -default ent1 -defaultid 1 D. mkvdev -sea ent0 -vadapter ent1,ent2 -defaultid 1 Answer: C QUESTION 257: Which of the following commands will display the network configuration of an Ethernet adapter? A. lsdev B. lscfg C. entstat D. ifconfig Answer: D QUESTION 258: Where are timekeeping services configured? A. etcservices B. etcntpnf C. etcrc.tcpip D. etcinetdnf Answer: B QUESTION 259: Where do the BOS ODM files reside? A. usrobjrepos B. usrlppodm C. usrbinobjrepos D. etcobjrepos Answer: D QUESTION 260: Which of the following actions will enable 64-bit applications on a system with a 32-bit kernel? A. Change the kernel to 64bit, reboot, and then use the following command: chdev -l sys0 -a "applications=64_bit". B. Re-install the OS with 64-bit kernel enabled. C. Re-install all applications with 64-bit versions. D. Use "smit load64bit" to enable the 64-bit applications. Answer: D QUESTION 261: Because of performance problems, space needs to be added to a paging space named paging01 on hdisk1. The physical partition size of hdisk1 is 4MB. Which command will increase the size of paging01 by 100MB? A. swapon -a paging01 25 B. mkps -a 25 paging01 C. extendlv -a paging01 25 D. chps -s 25 paging01 Answer: D QUESTION 262: Which of the following commands would an AIX system administrator invoke to check if the required device-dependent software is missing? A. dbx B. cfgmgr C. telinit q D. lsdev -Cc adapter Answer: B QUESTION 263: Which of the following commands will set the duplex of a network adapter? A. no -a media_speed=100_Full_Duplex en0 B. chdev -l ent0 -a media_speed=100_Full_Duplex C. ifconfig -a media_speed=100_Full_Duplex ent0 D. chinet -l en0 -a media_speed=100_Full_Duplex en0 Answer: B QUESTION 264: An administrator needs to document system changes that have occurred recently. The company has a policy of making all possible changes via the smit interface. Which of the following files would show the commands that have been performed from within smit and their resulting output? A. smit.log B. smit.script C. varlogsmit.log D. varlogsmit.script Answer: A QUESTION 265: A system administrator has a filesystem called testdata in volume group datavg. Which of the following commands will allow the administrator to create a mirrored copy of the filesystem's data? A. chfs B. chlv C. mklvcopy D. mkfscopy Answer: C QUESTION 266: A system administrator has determined that the development filesystem needs to be changed from JFS to JFS2 to take advantage of the new capabilities available in JFS2. What is the method to convert the development filesystem from type JFS to JFS2? A. umount the development filesystem, create new JFS2 development filesystem, and remount it using the following command: mount -t jfs2 development B. Backup the development filesystem data, edit the etcfilesystems file to change the type parameter to "jfs2", change the log parameter to "jfs2log" and restore the data to the development filesystem C. Backup the development filesystem data, delete the JFS development filesystem, create the new JFS2 development filesystem, and restore the data to the development filesystem D. Backup the development filesystem data, change the development filesystem using the following command chfs -t type=jfs2 development then, restore the data to the development filesystem and apply the journals Answer: C QUESTION 267: A system administrator would like to rename volume group oldvg to newvg. This volume group resides on hdisk1. What is the appropriate procedure to perform this? A. reboot the server in maintenance mode migratevg -y newvg oldvg reboot the server in normal mode B. unmount all filesystems in the volume group varyoffvg oldvg migratepv -y oldvg -n newvg varyonvg newvg C. unmount all filesystems in the volume group varyoffvg oldvg exportvg oldvg importvg -y newvg hdisk1 mount all D. unmount all filesystems in the volume group varyoffvg oldvg for each logical volume in the volume group do cplv -v oldvg -y newvg varyonvg newvg mount all Answer: C QUESTION 268: The systest filesystem is associated with the devtestlv logical volume on the testvg volume group. The testvg volume group is assigned to physical volumes hdisk2 and hdisk3. Which of the following commands can the system administrator use to determine if the systest filesystem is mirrored? A. df B. lslv C. lsfs D. lsdev Answer: B QUESTION 269: A system contains multiple hot-swap stand-alone disks with a large number of JFS2 filesystems. Which feature of JFS2 improves reliability, availability and serviceability (RAS) if a system crash occurs? A. Logging B. Dynamic inode allocation C. Linear directory organization D. Online filesystem defragmentation Answer: A QUESTION 270: Which of the following commands would an administrator use to list which filesystems are in volume group datavg? A. lspv datavg B. lslv -a datavg C. lsfs -v datavg D. lsvg -l datavg Answer: D QUESTION 271: A system administrator has a server experiencing performance problems with logical volumes within a particular volume group. Which command can report IO statistics for logical partitions with each logical volume within the volume group? A. lslv B. lsvg C. iostat D. lvmstat Answer: D QUESTION 272: Which attribute of a JFS filesystem can NOT be changed after the filesystem is created? A. The size of the filesystem B. The placement of the filesystem C. The mount point of the filesystem D. The number of bytes per inode Answer: D QUESTION 273: A system administrator has increased the size of the logical volume lv00. The administrator now wants to enlarge the filesystem fs00 that is mounted on lv00 to the same size as lv00. Which of the following commands will show the administrator the number of blocks to use when increasing the size of the filesystem fs00? A. lslv fs00 B. lsfs -q fs00 C. lsdev -Cc lv00 D. lsattr -El lv00 Answer: B QUESTION 274: The system administrator wants to use a new jfslog devfs1log with the filesystem testfs1 on the testvg volume group. The following commands were used to create the log and assign it to the filesystem: mklv -t jfslog -y devfs1log testvg 1 chfs -a log=devfs1log testfs1 While trying to mount the testfs1 filesystem the administrator received the error: "Cannot mount devfs1lv on testfs1: A system call received a parameter that is not valid". What step did the administrator miss that most likely caused the error? A. Use the logform command to format devfs1log as a jfslog. B. Use the chlv command to change the lv type of devfs1log to jfslog. C. Use the chvg command to change the default jfslog of testvg to devfs1log. D. Edit the etcfilesystems file to change the log associated with testfs1 to devfs1log. Answer: A QUESTION 275: A system administrator's daily monitoring has revealed a failing disk drive. The drive that is failing, hdisk0, is a lvm mirrored drive. What is the first step that would be taken in order to physically replace this drive? A. Remove the physical volume from the system. B. Remove the physical volume from the volume group. C. Remove the physical partitions from the volume group. D. Remove the logical volume copies from the failing drive. Answer: D QUESTION 276: A system administrator has a two-disk volume group (testvg) with one logical volume (testlv) which has just been mirrored across both disk drives. Which of the following commands can be used to turn off quorum? A. chvg -Qn testvg B. chlv -Qn testlv C. varyoffvg testvg; varyonvg -Qn testvg D. varyoffvg testvg; exportvg testvg; importvg -Qn testvg; varyonvg testvg Answer: A QUESTION 277: Which of the following commands list out the physical volume names as well as totalfree PPs in volume group datavg? A. lsdev -Cl datavg B. lsvpcfg datavg C. lspv -p datavg D. lsvg -p datavg Answer: D QUESTION 278: A system administrator received the following message while trying to ssh to a server: connection timed out The administrator pinged the server and had no response. The administrator then pinged the gateway, and was successful. Which of the following tools could the administrator use next to isolate the problem? A. route B. traceroute C. netstat -nr D. broadcast ping Answer: B QUESTION 279: A system administrator needs to configure dump devices for the system. Which of the following commands would be used to estimate the size required for a dump device? A. lsdev B. chdev C. sysdumpdev D. sysdumpstart Answer: C QUESTION 280: A server will not boot in normal mode and the server must be booted into maintenance mode to rebuild the boot logical volume. A NIM master is not defined in this environment. How is the system booted into maintenance mode to perform this task? A. Apply power and when the SMS menus appear press 5 repeatedly to enter a maintenance boot automatically. The system will present a maintenance shell eventually. B. Boot media such as CDROM or Tape is required to boot into maintenance mode. When inserted into the proper device the system automatically boots into maintenance mode when it can not boot into normal mode. C. Apply power and the server automatically boots into maintenance mode where you can select your disk to rebuild the boot logical volume. D. Boot media such as CDROM or Tape is required and an administrator must select the proper SMS menus to get into maintenance mode. Answer: D QUESTION 281: A system administrator is currently working on a problem with IBM Support. The administrator feels that their expectations are not being met on this problem. What is the IBM recommended procedure to ensure that the request is handled appropriately? A. Request to change the severity to 1. B. Request to speak to the Duty Manager. C. Request to escalate the problem to development. D. Request IBM to close the incident and reopen the incident with another call. Answer: B QUESTION 282: A mirrored root disk needs to be replaced. Which of the following commands will clear the boot record on the failing disk? A. chpv -c B. rmlv hd5 C. bosboot -ad D. rmdev -dl hd5 Answer: A QUESTION 283: A system's backups are failing. Error log analysis indicates that there is either a hardware or media problem. Which of the following commands is used to determine if there is a hardware problem with the tape drive? A. diag B. lscfg -v C. errpt -z D. cfgmgr Answer: A QUESTION 284: A system administrator has been asked to lock a specific login account. Which of the following commands is used to accomplish this? A. pwdck B. usrck C. chuser D. rmuser Answer: C QUESTION 285: A system administrator has just finished upgrading a system to AIX 5.3. If there are future problems, the system administrator would like to add an entry to the AIX errorlog to record this event. Which of the following commands can be issued for this purpose? A. usrbinerrmsg "System upgraded to AIX 5.3" B. usrbinerrlog "System upgraded to AIX 5.3" C. usrbinerrupdate "System upgraded to AIX 5.3" D. usrbinerrlogger "System upgraded to AIX 5.3" Answer: D QUESTION 286: Which of the following commands can be used to identify all PCI hot plug slots on a server and their characteristics? A. lsattr -l pci B. lscfg -vl pci C. lsconn -p pci D. lsslot -c pci -a Answer: D QUESTION 287: Performance monitoring of a poorly performing system indicates a high level of CPU usage. Which of the following tools can be used to help identify which processes are using excessive CPU resources? A. sar B. topas C. iostat D. vmstat Answer: B QUESTION 288: After adding a new Ethernet card to a system and rebooting, the system administrator notices the card was not configured. How can the system administrator determine if there were errors during the configuration process for the card? A. Examine the bootlog with the command: alog -o -f varadmrasbootlog. B. Display the device attributes and errors with the command: lsdev -C -l ent0. C. Examine the AIX errlog for configuration method errors with the command: errpt -a -C ent0. D. Examine the ODM for configuration errors with the command: odmget -q "method_errors" ent0. Answer: A QUESTION 289: A user has used all of the allowed logon attempts for the userid. Which command can be used to reset the unsuccessful_login_count to 0 for that user? A. usrck B. chsec C. chuser D. passwd Answer: B QUESTION 290: Which of the following attributes of a logical volume can NOT be changed after it is created? A. The placement of the logical volume B. The stripe size of the logical volume C. The upper bound of the logical volume D. The intra-policy of the logical volume Answer: B QUESTION 291: A system administrator can create logical volumes and then add file systems to them, or create the file system directly. What is an advantage of the two-step approach instead of the one-step approach? A. The number of bytes per inode can be specified. B. Placement of the filesystem on the disk can be specified. C. The jfslog can be specified on creation of the filesystem. D. Either a JFS or JFS2 filesystem can be created on the logical volume. Answer: B QUESTION 292: The systest filesystem is associated with the devtestlv logical volume on the 'testvg' volume group. Given this information, which of the following commands can the system administrator use to determine if the systest filesystem is mirrored? A. df B. lsvg C. lsfs D. lsdev Answer: B QUESTION 293: Which of the following commands will increase the contiguous free space of a file system without having to add additional partitions? A. chfs B. fsck C. chlv D. defragfs Answer: D QUESTION 294: Which of the following commands is used to list information about each physical volume in volume group testvg? A. lsvg -p testvg B. lspv -v testvg C. lslv -l testvg D. lqueryvg -p testvg Answer: A QUESTION 295: Which of the following commands will list all the logical volumes and the file system distribution across a specific physical volume? A. lspv -l B. lslv -p C. lspv -L D. lsvg -m Answer: A QUESTION 296: Disks hdisk1 and hdisk2 are assigned to datavg. Which of the following would determine which logical volumes are present on hdisk1? A. lspv -l hdisk1 B. lsvg -l datavg C. lslv -p hdisk1 D. lsattr -El hdisk1 Answer: A QUESTION 297: While using the smit install_remove menus to remove some filesets on an AIX 5.3 server, a system administrator notices the usr filesystem is now unnecessarily large. Which of the following actions will reduce the size of the usr filesystem? A. Backup, unmount, remove, recreate and restore the filesystem. B. Boot from mksysb tape and select Shrink filesystems on restore. C. Unmount, run defragfs usr and the reducefs -size XXX usr commands. D. Update etcfilesystems with the desired size for usr and reboot the system. Answer: B QUESTION 298: A system administrator is attempting to unmount filesystem devdata and receives the following message: umount: 0506-349 Cannot unmount devdata: The requested resource is busy. Which of the following commands can be used to determine which process has open references within the filesystem? A. lsfs B. topas C. fuser D. ps Answer: C QUESTION 299: Under which of the following circumstances must a JFS filesystem be used instead of a JFS2 filesystem? A. When the filesystem will contain 100GB files B. When the filesystem resides on a 32-bit system C. When the filesystem contains a large number of small files D. When filesystem compression is required due to limited disk space Answer: D QUESTION 300: A system administrator has been asked to migrate the dev_vg volume group from server A to server B. The dev_vg volume group contains a single filesystem named "development". To prepare for migration, which of the following is the correct sequence of commands for removing the volume group from server A? A. exportvg dev_vg; umount development; varyoffvg dev_vg B. varyoffvg dev_vg; umount development; exportvg dev_vg C. umount development; exportvg dev_vg; varyoffvg dev_vg D. umount development; varyoffvg dev_vg; exportvg dev_vg Answer: D QUESTION 301: A system administrator has a failed disk drive that is mirrored to another disk drive. The system administrator successfully removed the logical volume copies off of the failed disk drive. Which of the following commands would remove the failed disk drive from the volume group? A. reorgvg B. rmdev C. reducevg D. exportvg Answer: C QUESTION 302: Error log analysis indicates that a disk is starting to fail and will need to be replaced. The failing disk contains multiple logical volumes which span multiple disks. A free disk has been added to the failing disk's volume group. All disks are the same size. Which of the following options is the most efficient method to move the data from the failing disk to the new disk? A. Back up the data, remove the failing disk from the volume group, then restore the data to the new disk. B. Use the migratepv command to move data from one disk to another and then remove the failing disk from the volume group. C. Use the mirrorvg command to mirror the data to the new disk, break the mirror and then remove the failing disk from the volume group. D. Create a new filesystem on the new disk and use the mv command to move the data to the new filesystem, and then remove the failing disk from the volume group. Answer: B QUESTION 303: A system administrator will use a mksysb from a uniprocessor server running AIX 5.1 to install a multiprocessor chrp server. What else is required? A. A 5.1 AIX base media set B. An AIX 5.1.x Additional Device Software CD C. A mksysb of the multiprocessor chrp server D. A savevg of the uniprocessor server Answer: A QUESTION 304: While attempting to load a base operating system to a machine, an administrator is receiving bootp timeout error messages. What steps should be followed to troubleshoot communications between the NIM master and the client machine? A. View debug logs on NIM master for errors or failures. B. Boot the client machine to SMS, and view the POST Error log. C. Boot the client machine to SMS, setup remote IPL, and execute a ping test. D. Boot the client machine to diagnostics, and ping the client from the NIM master. Answer: C QUESTION 305: A system administrator is installing a C compiler on a system. According to the compiler's documentation, the AIX fileset bos.adt.lib must be installed prior to the installation of the compiler. Which of the following commands would verify installation of the bos.adt.lib fileset? A. installp B. instfix C. lppchk D. lslpp Answer: D QUESTION 306: A system administrator needs to quickly migrate a machine from AIX 5.2 to AIX 5.3. The administrator will only be allowed enough downtime to reboot the machine. Which installation method would accomplish this task? A. Perform a migration installation during the reboot process. B. Perform an alternate disk installation and migration using NIM. C. Copy the usr directory from another 5.2 server to this server. D. Perform an update_all install from 5.2 media to take effect on reboot. Answer: B QUESTION 307: A system administrator has been asked to install an AR but wants to be able to easily remove it. Which of the following install options should be used? A. apply B. cleanup C. commit D. reject Answer: A QUESTION 308: In order to upgrade from AIX Version 5.1 to AIX Version 5.3, which of the following actions should be performed? A. Run smit update_all B. Run smit install_all C. Boot from the installation media D. Run update_all from the mounted CD Answer: C QUESTION 309: A system administrator completed installation of an AIX Maintenance Level on their server. Which of the following commands would verify that the operating system is in a consistent state? A. instfix -i B. lslpp -l C. lppchk -v D. oslevel -r Answer: C QUESTION 310: A system administrator has been instructed to verify that all filesets have all required requisites and are completely installed. Which of the following commands will provide this information? A. lslpp B. lppchk C. geninstall D. installp Answer: B QUESTION 311: A customer has a server that needs to be upgraded from AIX Version 5.2 to AIX Version 5.3. The customer wants to retain etcpasswd and varadmraserrlog. Which of the following installation types should be used? A. Preservation Install B. Retention Install C. Overwrite Install D. Migration Install Answer: D QUESTION 312: A system administrator has just installed a new maintenance level, but "oslevel -r" does not show the correct maintenance level. Which of the following commands would determine which filesets are downlevel? A. lppchk B. instfix C. fixdist D. maintlvl Answer: B QUESTION 313: A new application has been added to a system which needs to be started automatically at system startup. The system administrator has decided to accomplish this by using the etcinittab file. Which of the following commands would accomplish this in a supported manner? A. vi B. mkitab C. telinit D. lsitab Answer: B QUESTION 314: Which supported command is used by the system boot process to determine what resources are available to the system? A. diag B. lscfg C. bootinfo D. cfgmgr Answer: D QUESTION 315: What system startup files would an administrator edit for starting up miscellaneous third party applications? A. etcrc and etcinetdnf B. etcrc.boot and etcservices C. etcrc.local and etcinittab D. etcrc.tcpip and etcrc Answer: C QUESTION 316: Which of the following options could the system administrator use to assist in debugging boot problems after the system is up? A. bootinfo B. alog C. fsck D. bosboot Answer: B QUESTION 317: A system administrator wants to perform some system maintenance. The AIX installation CD is in the CDROM drive; however, the system will not boot from the CD. Which of the following commands will assist in determining if the CDROM drive is currently a bootable device? A. lscfg -l cd0 -v B. bootlist -m service -o C. bosboot -a -d devcd0 D. chdev -l cd0 -a boot=yes Answer: B QUESTION 318: During system boot, the system hangs at LED 0C31. What is the first step the system administrator should take to correct the problem? A. Check system console connections. B. Check system network connections. C. Boot in service mode and change the bootlist. D. Boot from the AIX installation media and mount rootvg filesystems. Answer: A QUESTION 319: During reboot, the system hangs with LED 0581 that indicates "Configuring TCPIP." Which of the following recovery procedures should be taken? A. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and run etctcp.clean. B. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and check the etcinittab for corruption. C. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and rebuild the boot image using the bosboot command. D. Boot in maintenance mode after verifying the network connection, access the rootvg and check the etcrc file. Answer: D QUESTION 320: During system initialization, which of the following command scripts is executed through the etcinittab to activate page spaces and mount filesystems? A. rc B. init C. srcmstr D. rc.init Answer: A QUESTION 321: How would a system administrator review root's current cron jobs? A. crontab -l B. cron -l root C. lscron -l root D. cat varcroncrontabsroot Answer: A QUESTION 322: For security reasons, an administrator is asked to modify the system to prevent someone from leaving a terminal logged in. Which of the following options would enable a five minute timeout for all users? A. Add the following line to etcenvironment: TMOUT=300 B. Add the following lines to .profile TMOUT=5 export TMOUT C. Execute the following command: chuser -u ALL -a TIMEOUT=5M D. Execute the following command: chsec -u ALL -a TIMEOUT=600 Answer: A QUESTION 323: How can permissions be set up on tmp so that a user cannot delete another user's files? A. chmod +s tmp B. chmod 775 tmp C. chmod 1777 tmp D. chmod 4755 tmp Answer: C QUESTION 324: A system administrator wants to rewrite a how-to guide. Each chapter is a file called chapter. * where * is the chapter number. Chapters 110-120 have replaced chapters 10-19. How would the System Administrator remove the files containing chapters 10 thru 19? A. rm chapter.1? B. rm chapter.1* C. rm $(ls chapter | grep 1) D. for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 do rm chapter.1${I} done Answer: A QUESTION 325: Review the following program. What is most likely the problem? ------------------------VAR=1 (( VAR=$VAR )) while [ $VAR -lt 10 ] do echo $VAR done -----------------------A. #!binksh line is missing B. Variable name VAR is not properly initialized C. Loop variable is not incremented inside the loop D. Loop variable is not decremented inside the loop Answer: C QUESTION 326: Given the following scripts, both found in usrlocalbin, what would the output be when executing usrlocalbinscript1? script1 #!binksh var1="dog" var2="cat" export var1 export var2 var1="mouse" usrlocalbinscript2 script2 #!binksh var2="fish" echo "${var1} ${var2}" A. dog cat B. dog fish C. mouse cat D. mouse fish Answer: D QUESTION 327: A user wants to be permanently added to the dba group. Which of the following commands or processes can be used to accomplish this? A. chgrp B. chuser C. setgroups D. edit etcsecuritygroup Answer: B QUESTION 328: A user's print jobs default to PRINTER_ A. The user wants to change their default printer to PRINTER_B. How can the system administrator change the user's default printer to PRINTER_B? A. Execute the command 'piobe -q PRINTER_B' B. Edit the user's stanza in the etcqconfig file C. Execute the command 'chuser -a QUEUE=PRINTER_B user' D. Add the line 'export PRINTER=PRINTER_B' to the user's .profile Answer: D QUESTION 329: A system administrator wants to run a script called myscript, but does not want to see the errors that might be generated by the script. How would this be accomplished? A. usrlocalbinmyscript > devnull B. usrlocalbinmyscript < devnull C. usrlocalbinmyscript 2> devnull D. usrlocalbinmyscript 1> devnull Answer: C QUESTION 330: A system administrator would like to modify the system default user characteristics so that each new user will now be assigned (by default) the csh shell rather than the ksh shell. Which of the following actions should be performed? A. Run the command chlogin -shell "csh" B. Run the command mkuser -default "SHELL=csh" C. Edit etcpasswd and change all "ksh" entries to "csh" D. Modify the contents of usrlibsecuritymkuser.default file Answer: D QUESTION 331: A system administrator has a server that is performing poorly. The vmstat command identifies that high CPU usage is the problem. Which of the following commands can be used to identify the eight most active processes running on the server? A. ps -ef -t8 B. sar -u -p 8 C. vmstat -t 8 D. topas -p8 -n0 -d0 Answer: D QUESTION 332: While installing an application, the administrator is instructed to perform two final tasks prior to starting the application: 1. Set the ownership of a file named 'control_file' to be owned by the user 'database' and the group 'appsrvr'. 2. Change the permissions of 'control_file' to 0766. After these two tasks have been completed, what will the file permissions look like when 'ls -l control_file' is executed? A. -rwxrw-rw- 1 database appsrvr 4913 Mar 17 08:24 control_file B. -rwxr-xr-x 1 appsrvr database 4913 Mar 17 08:24 control_file C. -rw-rw-rw- 1 database appsrvr 4913 Mar 17 08:24 control_file D. -rwxrw-rw- 1 appsrvr database 4913 Mar 17 08:24 control_file Answer: A QUESTION 333: Which of the following commands would restart the mail daemon? A. sendmail -bi B. refresh -s sendmail C. restart -a sendmail D. etcsendmail.cf -stop etcsendmail.cf -start Answer: B QUESTION 334: Due to operational commitments, a system has a very short backup window during the week, but is not used from Saturday morning through Sunday at Midnight. Which of the following minimizes backup time, while providing the best data restore coverage? A. Full backups every night B. Differential backups every night C. Full backup Saturday night, incremental backups the rest of the week D. Full backup Saturday night, differential backups the rest of the week Answer: C QUESTION 335: A system administrator has an application that has the data in volume group appvg. Which of the following commands will back up the contents of appvg to the tape in devrmt0 and check for any read 000-223 errors? A. savevg -mf devrmt0 appvg B. savevg -cvf devrmt0 appvg C. savevg -xvf devrmt0 appvg D. savevg -f devrmt0 -V appvg Answer: D QUESTION 336: Which of the following commands can a system administrator use to verify that a tape is in backup format and is read 000-223able by the system? A. tar B. tctl C. tcopy D. restore Answer: D QUESTION 337: In which of the following directories are the basic Linux commands such as gzip, gunzip and zcat installed? A. optfreewarebin B. usrbinfreeware C. varfreewarebin D. usrsbinfreeware Answer: A QUESTION 338: The rootvg disk on a system failed and was replaced. The system was restored using the latest mksysb. However, no files in the home filesystem were restored. Which of the following options is the most likely cause of this problem? A. The new drive is too small to hold the entire rootvg. B. The home filesystem was not mounted during creation of the mksysb. C. The home stanza in the bosinst.data contained an entry 'restore=no'. D. The home filesystem was NFS exported to another system during creation of the mksysb. Answer: B QUESTION 339: A system administrator is attempting to restore some files from a backup tape. The restore failed. The system administrator suspects the block size of the tape drive is incorrect. Which of the following commands can be used to determine the block size of the backup tape? A. dd B. tar C. cpio D. restore Answer: A QUESTION 340: A system administrator used the savevg command to back up the testvg each night. There is now a requirement to exclude the teststatic filesystem from the backup. How can this be accomplished? A. Use the -X flag on the savevg command. B. Put an entry in the etcexclude.testvg file. C. Remove the teststatic entries from the vgdatatestvg.data file. D. Use the touch command to create teststatic.exclude before using savevg. Answer: B QUESTION 341: Which of the following commands will show all interfaces and their IP addresses on an AIX system? A. entstat -d B. netstat -a C. ipconfig -l D. ifconfig -a Answer: D QUESTION 342: For security reasons an administrator has edited the appropriate file to disable ftp and telnet. Which of the following commands must be run to activate the changes? A. etcrc.tcpip B. refresh -s inetd C. kill -l inetd D. startsrc -g tcpip Answer: B QUESTION 343: An administrator has added a new device to a system and wants to determine if it has been correctly added to the ODM database. Which of the following commands would the system administrator use? A. odmget B. odmadd C. odmshow D. odmcreate Answer: A QUESTION 344: A system administrator created a etcexports file on server "Alpha" and entered a filesystem to be exported to server "Bravo." However, the remote server is unable to mount the filesystem. What does the system administrator need to do? A. Use the exportfs command on server "Alpha" to export the filesystem B. Use the showmount command on server "Bravo" to import the filesystem C. Use the startsrc command on server "Bravo" to refresh the NFS daemons D. Use the chfs command on server "Alpha" to change the filesystem type to NFS Answer: A QUESTION 345: The $HOMErc file contains information used by the automatic login feature of which of the following commands? A. rsh B. ftp C. ssh D. rlogin Answer: B QUESTION 346: A system administrator wants to couple two servers together so that users from server A can access server B without entering their password. How should this be accomplished? A. Employ NIS to synchronize user names and passwords B. Create a .rhosts on server A and server B C. Create a $HOMErc for all users on server A and server B D. Create a etchosts.equiv on server A and server B Answer: D QUESTION 347: How would a system administrator find information regarding smit menu definitions? A. Use ODM commands B. Use LVM commands C. In the etcenvironment file D. In the usrlibsmitmenu.cfg file Answer: A QUESTION 348: Which of the following commands will show the network configuration settings associated with an Ethernet adapter? A. lscfg B. lsdev C. netstat D. ifconfig Answer: D QUESTION 349: An AIX 5L system has 2 active paging space devices - devhd6 at 64MB in the rootvg and devpage01 at 256MB in the datavg. The system administrator has determined that only 192MB of active paging space is actually required and wants to reclaim some of the disk space for use by a new application. Which of the following commands should be used to reduce the size of devpage01? A. chps B. rmps C. chdev D. swapoff Answer: A QUESTION 350: A system administrator did not receive a response while attempting to ping loopback. Which of the following options would most likely resolve this problem? A. Issue startsrc -s loopback B. Issue startsrc -s tcpip C. Run etcrc.tcpip D. Reconnect the network cable Answer: C QUESTION 351: Which of the following commands will list vital product data for all hardware components on a server? A. lsdev -C B. lsslot -a C. lscfg -vp D. lsattr -El Answer: C QUESTION 352: Which of the following options applies to virtual ethernet devices? A. A virtual ethernet adapter can only connect to other partitions within the same system. B. A virtual ethernet adapter needs to be connected to an external VLAN capable switch to be able to communicate with other partitions on the same P5 system. C. A partition can support an unlimited number of virtual ethernet devices. D. A virtual ethernet adapter in the VIO Server that is part of a SEA should not have the "trunk flag" set. Answer: A QUESTION 353: How can a system administrator determine if a system is running in 32-bit or 64-bit mode? A. Use 'prtconf -c' to see if the system is 64-bit enabled B. Check the etcinittab to see if etcmethodcfg64 is enabled C. Use the ls -al to see if unix is linked to usrlibbootunix_64 D. Use the lslpp command to see if the bos.mp64 fileset is installed Answer: C QUESTION 354: An administrator is logged into a remote server using an Xwindows client and wants to use smit. The bandwidth for the remote connection is minimal, so the administrator would like to disable the graphical version of smit to speed up display updates. Which of the following commands will start smit in the non-graphical mode? A. smit B. msmit C. smit -C D. smit_tty Answer: C QUESTION 355: Multiple users are trying to telnet to the AIX server. They are able to ping the server successfully, but are getting the following error message: telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation Which of the following options could be the cause of this problem? A. The routing table on the AIX server is incorrect. B. The IP address on the network adapter is incorrect. C. The portmap daemon is not running on the AIX server. D. The inetd daemon is not running on the AIX server. Answer: D QUESTION 356: How is an alias IP address removed from a network interface? A. rmdev -dl ent0 B. ifconfig en0 down C. ifconfig en0 delete D. ifconfig ent0 detach Answer: C QUESTION 357: A user calls to report they are getting IO errors on a file system. Which of the following tools would isolate this problem? A. df B. diagrpt C. errmsg D. errpt Answer: D QUESTION 358: A system administrator has placed an AIX base media CD-ROM in a server and initiated a reboot. The server has an ascii terminal attached to it. Which key or key combination must the administrator press to initiate the maintenance mode? A. 5 B. M C. F8 D. Ctrl-Alt-Delete Answer: A QUESTION 359: Which of the following commands can be used to get the system read 000-223y to physically insert a PCI hot plug adapter? A. mkdev B. cfmgr C. drslot D. lsslot Answer: C QUESTION 360: A system dump has occurred. The LED display shows 0c0. What does this indicate? A. The dump was successful. B. A system dump is in progress. C. No system dump device configured. D. There was an IO error during the dump. Answer: A QUESTION 361: A user would like their shell prompt to reflect the current directory. Which of the following environment variables can be set to accomplish this? A. PS1 B. TH C. PROMPT D. LOCTH Answer: A QUESTION 362: A system administrator has determined a root mirrored disk, hdisk1, needs to be replaced. The root volume has been unmirrored. What is the next step to remove the disk drive? A. recreatevg rootvg hdisk1 B. rmdev -d hdisk1 -l C. reducevg rootvg hdisk1 D. reorgvg rootvg hdisk1 Answer: C QUESTION 363: A system without a monitor has crashed. The administrator would like to see the console output to determine a possible cause of the crash and ensure that there were no problems on reboot. Which of the following commands should be used? A. alog B. swcons C. lscons D. syslog Answer: A QUESTION 364: A remote user is trying to telnet to the production server. The session is getting a timeout error. Which of the following commands would the user issue to verify the network connection? A. iptrace B. nslookup C. netstat D. traceroute Answer: D QUESTION 365: A system administrator would like to verify the user definitions in the etcpasswd file. Which of the following commands will accomplish this? A. sysck B. usrck C. lssec D. lsuser Answer: B QUESTION 366: Following a system boot, the display indicates that previously detected hardware is missing. Which of the following commands would identify the missing hardware? A. diag B. lscfg C. cfgmgr D. lsattr Answer: A QUESTION 367: Which of the following commands will remove all software entries in the error log? A. errpt -d S B. errmsg 0 C. errclear -d S 0 D. errmsg -d S 0 Answer: C QUESTION 368: A system administrator identified a problem with an AIX command and implemented a work-around. A call was made to IBM Support to report the problem. What severity level should the administrator choose? A. Crit-Sit B. Severity 1 C. Severity 2 D. Severity 3 Answer: D QUESTION 369: A system administrator is monitoring a system that has recently shown a decrease in performance. The administrator suspects there is an overload of traffic on a single Ethernet adapter. Which of the following commands is best to identify a possible overload of the Ethernet adapter? A. ping B. iostat C. netstat D. ifconfig Answer: C QUESTION 370: A system administrator ran the vmstat command because of performance problems. The output of the vmstat is given: System Configuration: lcpu=2 mem=512MB kthr memory page faults cpu ----- ----------- ------------------------ ------------ ----------r b avm fre CK pi po fr sr cy in sy cs us sy id wa 1 2 51351 198 0 38 1553 2540 14902 0 592 1471 1547 14 15 38 32 1 1 51610 120 0 34 40 123 1788 0 496 1425 892 0 1 79 20 0 1 51610 127 0 143 48 144 1568 0 592 1199 1045 0 3 49 48 0 1 51610 123 0 140 51 141 1032 0 589 1181 1038 0 2 49 48 0 1 51610 125 0 143 40 144 1375 0 589 1188 1039 0 2 49 49 Based on the output, which of the following options is insufficient? A. Disk B. CPU C. Memory D. Network Answer: C QUESTION 371: A system administrator has been asked to document the hardware configuration of a system. Which of the following commands would assist in this task? A. lscfg B. lsattr C. lsresource D. cfgmgr Answer: A QUESTION 372: Which of the following commands would a system administrator run after using an editor to create the etctunablesnextboot file? A. ksh -n nextboot B. tunsave -a -f nextboot C. tuncheck -r -f nextboot D. diff $(vmtune) etctunablesnextboot Answer: C QUESTION 373: A system administrator has edited etcsyslognf to change system logging. What other action is necessary to put this change into effect? A. reboot B. refresh -s syslogd C. refresh -s syslog D. Run etcrc Answer: B QUESTION 374: A system administrator issued the errpt command and had no results. The system administrator determined that error logging was turned off. Which of the following commands would start logging system errors? A. usrbinerrmsg B. usrliberrdemon C. usrliberrlogger D. usrbinerrinstall Answer: B QUESTION 375: Exhibit: A system administrator periodically receives calls from users who complain about poor performance with their application. Using the following sar command output, which of the following system resources need more investigation? A. CPUs B. Dsk C. Mmory D. Ntwork Answer: B QUESTION 376: A filesystem fs_a occupies the entire volume group vg_a. There are no available partitions in vg_a. How would the size of fs_a be increased? A. Extend the volume group vg_a into another volume group with available partitions B. Use another filesystem to extend the filesystem fs_a C. Extend the filesystem fs_a after adding an available physical volume to vg_a D. Add free space from another volume group to vg_a Answer: C QUESTION 377: Exhibit: Because of system performance problems, a system administrator ran the iostat command. The following iostat output is provided: Which of the following issues can be derived from the output? A. The server is cpu bound. B. The server has network problems. C. The server is memory constrained. D. The server needs the disk usage to be optimized. Answer: D QUESTION 378: A system administrator found a process on the server that should be stopped. Which of the following commands can be used to list all the signal actions defined for this process? A. ps B. pstat C. portmap D. procsig Answer: D QUESTION 379: An AIX LR capable server has AIX versions 5.1 and 5.2 installed. Which of the following options reflects available features? A. Dynamic allocation of a CPU is available in versions 5.1 and later of AIX. B. Memory and CPU dynamic allocation is available in versions 5.2 and later of AIX. C. AIX version 5.1 and later support DLR features and hot swapping of PCI slots. D. Only Memory and CPUs can be dynamically allocated and require version 5.2 or later of AIX. Answer: B QUESTION 380: A system has five 80GB disk drives and has a requirement to store 300GB of data. Which disk configuration will provide fault tolerance while still meeting data storage requirements? A. Just a Bunch of Disks (JBOD) B. RAID-5 C. RAID-0 D. RAID-1 Answer: B QUESTION 381: Sometimes performance is more important than availability (e.g., in cases where the data can be easily re-created). Which of the following is the appropriate disk configuration for an application that requires faster writes over availability? A. RAID-1 B. RAID-5 C. RAID-0 + 1 D. RAID-0 Answer: D QUESTION 382: Which disk configuration provides the fastest write performance with fault tolerance? A. RAID-0 B. RAID-3 C. RAID-5 D. RAID 1+0 Answer: D QUESTION 383: An AIX system has four LRS configured with similar environments and applications. What happens to the other LRS when one of the LRS runs out of memory and that LR starts paging heavily due to a poor paging configuration? A. The other three LRS will experience the same problem because they all share a common memory pool. B. The hypervisor will shutdown the offending LR and dynamically reallocate the memory to the other LRS. C. The other LRS will be unaffected by the offending LR due to LR isolation. D. There will be a moderate slowdown on the remaining LRS due to hypervisor overload during the time the offending LR is having paging problems. Answer: C



    References:


    Pass4sure Certification Exams - Killexams.com
    Download Hottest Pass4sure Certification Exams - CSCPK
    Complete Pass4Sure Collection of Exams - BDlisting
    Latest Exam Questions and Answers - Ewerton.me
    Pass your exam at first attempt with Pass4Sure Questions and Answers - bolink.org
    Here you will find Real Exam Questions and Answers of every exam - dinhvihaiphong.net
    Hottest Pass4sure Exam at escueladenegociosbhdleon.com
    Download Hottest Pass4sure Exam at ada.esy
    Pass4sure Exam Download from aia.nu
    Pass4sure Exam Download from airesturismo
    Practice questions and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at linuselfberg
    Study Guides, Practice questions and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at brondby
    Study Guides, Study Tools and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at assilksel.com
    Study Guides, Study Tools and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at brainsandgames
    Study notes to cover complete exam syllabus - crazycatladies
    Study notes, boot camp and real exam Q&A to cover complete exam syllabus - brothelowner.com
    Study notes to cover complete exam syllabus - carspecwall
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - cederfeldt
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - chewtoysforpets
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - Cogo
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - cozashop
    Study Guides, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - cscentral
    Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - diamondlabeling
    Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - diamondfp
    Updated Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - freshfilter.cl
    New Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - ganeshdelvescovo.eu
    Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - ganowebdesign.com
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - Gimlab
    Latest Study Guides, Practice Exams, Real Questions and Answers - GisPakistan
    Latest Study Guides, Practice Exams, Real Questions and Answers - Health.medicbob
    Killexams Certification Training, Q&A, Dumps - kamerainstallation.se
    Killexams Syllabus, Killexams Study Notes, Killexams Practice Test, Questions and Answers - komsilanbeagle.info
    Pass4sure Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - kyrax.com
    Pass4sure Brain Dump, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - levantoupoeira
    Pass4sure Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - mad-exploits.net
    Pass4sure Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - manderije.nl
    Pass4sure study guides, Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - manderije.nl
    Best Certification Resources on Internet - massgro.com
    Pass4sure Study Guides and Braindumps - mehmetmetegerede